Vertica Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Filter Unavailable
rating
Filter Unavailable
Consultant
Associate at a tech services company with 501-1,000 employees
Sep 14 2016

What is most valuable?

The biggest, most valuable feature for us is the clustering aspect with a share-nothing mentality. Most clusters usually require their own shared storage, shared subnet, etc. and this becomes a pain and a nightmare to maintain. The second... more»

How has it helped my organization?

Loading raw data and leveraging column store to quickly aggregate the values as well as run a general analysis were the biggest improvements we found. Before, we had to scrub the data or reformat, load it, possibly scrub it some more, and... more»

What needs improvement?

Developer Tools - Vertica really needs some kind of IDE plugin for a system such as Eclipse or IntelliJ. Developing external functions in Vertica can kind of be like shooting in the dark sometimes. Also, an improved monitor or monitoring with... more»
Real User
Managing Partner at Thorium Data Science
Jul 20 2017

What is most valuable?

Vertica’s analytic capabilities are its key strength. It can aggregate and analyze data at massive scale and neatly bring the calculation logic to the data with external procedures in C, Java and R. The Vertica architecture means it can... more»

How has it helped my organization?

Our consultancy has introduced Vertica to a number of clients, from small scale ones who benefit from the free tier and per TB pricing model to have a powerful analytics cluster fairly cheaply to large investment banks who have been able to... more»

What needs improvement?

We’ve built a data ingestion tool to sit alongside Vertica for easy data loading, and I would personally like to see extended developer tooling suited to Vertica – think published PowerDesigner SQL dialect support, IDE with IntelliSense, and... more»
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Oracle, Teradata and others in Data Warehouse.
283,354 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Real User
Vertica Support Engineer at a media company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Feb 23 2017

What is most valuable?

Vertica is an excellent data warehouse platform. Its column-oriented architecture makes it a powerful database specialized for data warehouses. Data should be designed around a star schema. Data is accessed via SQL, which most developers are... more»

How has it helped my organization?

It provides very fast results for analysts running reports. These reports are crucial to help our clients strategize their targeted marketing.

What needs improvement?

Vertica is relatively new and needs some polish and refinement, but its core functionality is excellent. Documentation overall is fair to good; but lacks continuity or cohesiveness in places. Although its knowledge base is increasing, it is... more»
Real User
Co-Founder at a tech services company
Jan 28 2018

What is most valuable?

The feature of the product that is most important is the speed. I needed a columnar database, and its speed is what it's built to do, and so that's what really does differentiate Vertica from its competitors. I think what also draws me to it... more»

How has it helped my organization?

We got something like a six-times improvement using Vertica.

What needs improvement?

I think it's starting to get a little expensive. Open source products are starting to get more robust, so I think that's something that they need to start looking at in terms of licensing.
Real User
Database Administrator (DBA) at a software R&D company with 501-1,000 employees
Oct 30 2016

What is most valuable?

The auto-distribution to all nodes for fault tolerance and query performance was pretty amazing.

How has it helped my organization?

Our data warehouse at the time was a multi-terabyte PostgreSQL cluster. It worked really well, but we wanted to increase the size to many TB's and our due to our query and loading patterns we found greater performance from Vertica's... more»

What needs improvement?

In the versions I worked with, if a majority of the nodes were being loaded under heavy, sustained rates the nodes would see some dramatic decreases in performance due to the data shuffling that needed to occur between all the nodes. To work... more»
See 37 more reviews

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Vertica

Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Oracle, Teradata and others in Data Warehouse.
283,354 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Vertica Questions

Vertica Projects By Members

Vertica Consultants

What is Vertica?

Micro Focus Vertica is the most advanced SQL database analytics portfolio built from the very first line of code to address the most demanding Big Data analytics initiatives. Micro Focus Vertica delivers speed without compromise, scale without limits, and the broadest range of consumption models. Choose Vertica on premise, on demand, in the cloud, or on Hadoop. With support for all leading BI and visualization tools, open source technologies like Hadoop and R, and built-in analytical functions, Vertica helps you derive more value from your Enterprise Data Warehouse and data lakes and get to market faster with your analytics initiatives.

To learn more about Micro Focus Vertica Advanced Analytics, visit our website.

Also known as
Micro Focus Vertica, HPE Vertica, HPE Vertica on Demand
Vertica customers

Cerner, Game Show Network Game, Guess by Marciano, Supercell, Etsy, Nascar, Empirix, adMarketplace, and Cardlytics.

BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which Data Warehouse solution is right for you?

Download our free Data Warehouse Report and find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Oracle, Teradata, and more!

Sign Up with Email