VMware vRealize Operations (vROps) Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Vendor
Sr. IT Analyst, Virtualization Infrastructure at Southern Company
Oct 09 2017

What is most valuable?

We use vRealize Operations Manager primarily for capacity management within our environment. To understand the capacity that we're using for vSAN storage, for compute and CPU capacity within our virtualization environment.

What needs improvement?

vROps is, by its nature, a very complex product. We have seen a lot of improvements around the usability of the product. With each subsequent version, the product is becoming much more user friendly. It's much faster to get up to the speed on the product, to become familiar with it, and to use the built-in dashboards. Especially, the included dashboards around the vSAN Management Pack, that are… more»

What other advice do I have?

For us, the most important criteria when selecting a vendor are that we look for a company that's going to support our business cases, that has an established track record of stability, and performance. Someone that's going to stand behind us and support us as we utilize their product. Those things are extremely important as we're evaluating whether to make a purchase. I rate vRealize Operations… more»
Consultant
Senior Consultant Managed Services at a tech services company with 10,001+ employees
Feb 26 2017

What is most valuable?

* Reports * Dashboards * Email notifications * Health, risks, efficiency badges * Troubleshooting capabilities * Auto rotation feature of dashboards for NOC displays

How has it helped my organization?

* With the use of dashboards, we can provide Business Units and customers a certain level of self-control over their virtual environments. * Access can be restricted to… more»

What needs improvement?

Improvement can be achieved in reports automation when creating custom environments and dashboards. It would be very useful and time saving if this could be included in… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

There are different versions and licensing models available. I would advise to read this pdf: https://www.vmware.com/content.

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

We did use other solutions and still do. Especially certain hardware equipment needs to be monitored in an other way or is not yet supported in vRealize Operations… more»

What other advice do I have?

Before purchasing this product, I would advise to install the 60-day trial (http://www.vmware.com/try-vmware.html) in a test environment and see if this is a fit for the… more»

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

We also considered Veeam One. Our choice for the VMWare SDDC is the best product for us.
Learn what your peers think about VMware vRealize Operations (vROps). Get advice and tips from experienced pros sharing their opinions. Updated: April 2020.
418,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Vendor
Sr. System Administrator at a tech company with 51-200 employees
Jan 29 2015

What is most valuable?

Complete product is valuable to me, but the best of its features is that it monitors VM from vCenter or ESXI perspective. This means it is collecting data from vCenter/ESXI, and when you virtualize… more»

How has it helped my organization?

One of the features is capacity planning and it is most useful for me. It helps to correct sizing of VM. It shows which VMs are over-provisioned and undersized. You can then increase you VM density on… more»

What needs improvement?

I think, one of flaws is in its reporting, in that you can’t search, export or manipulate metrics relating to VM IOPS in a useful way, (version 5.6). VMware has revisited its product VCOPs and… more»

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

I have used Nagios, and ICINGA, but after monitoring through them I strongly feel they are only meant for monitoring physical server.

What other advice do I have?

VCOPs is one of the best products from VMware. It uses internal algorithms to calculate data. Let it collect some data over a period, I would suggest at least one week. Then start real monitoring… more»

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

I looked at VeeamOne, SolarWinds Virtualization Management, and I found that both are the best software to use.

What is VMware vRealize Operations (vROps)?

Automate IT operations management, manage performance and gain visibility across physical and virtual infrastructure with VMware vROps. It proactively identifies and solves emerging issues with predictive analytics and smart alerts, ensuring optimum performance and availability of applications and infrastructures across vSphere, Hyper-V, Amazon and physical hardware.

Also known as
vCenter Operations Manager, VCOPS, vRealize Operations
VMware vRealize Operations (vROps) customers

Science Applications International Corporation, Tribune Media, Heartland Payment Systems, Telkom Indonesia, Columbia Sportswear, iGATE, CSS Corp, Angel Broking, Adira Finance, Hipskind, Beiersdorf Shared Services, Innovate Mas Indonesia, Adobe, Cleveland Clinic Abu Dhabi , Join Experience S.A, Borusan Holdings, Department of Transport - Abu Dhabi