WaveMaker Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Showingreviews based on the current filters. Reset all filters
Consultant
Business Software Developer at a tech services company
May 11 2017

What is most valuable?

This was a good replacement for MS Access in its desktop version. This is because the lack of a desktop version license type Community Edition (CE) helps it to fulfil this role. Not all developers can afford the learning curve paying for… more »

What needs improvement?

It needs a desktop version for developers with license type CE. I would like to have the possibility to have a CE that lets me migrate from SQL Server Express, Access, and OpenOffice Base and keep all UI front-end development in just one… more »

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

I cannot advise about a non-CE version.

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

I have used Clarion, Access, and OpenOffice Base. I switched to this solution for its advanced architecture and CE license.

What other advice do I have?

If they have limited budget, then go for CE.
Vendor
Network Engineer at a energy/utilities company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Dec 07 2013

What do you think of WaveMaker?

My very first WaveMaker database web application. Created in less than an hour via a WaveMaker tutorial, this was done before the take two article. Has anyone seen the new WaveMaker? I wrote an article about it a while ago and was pretty impressed with the tool. I don’t remember which version I was using then but it reminded me a little of PowerBuilder, in that you can put together impressive applications in a short amount of time. WaveMaker is used for developing AJAX web applications (with nearly any database) very quickly and it was so far ahead of its’ time that it reminded me of PowerBuilder. If you want to take a look at my original article you can look here… WaveMaker delivers for the web like PowerBuilder did for client server Well I downloaded the latest WaveMaker…
Find out what your peers are saying about WaveMaker, Mendix, Caspio and others in Rapid Application Development Software. Updated: August 2020.
438,560 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Vendor
Engineer at a tech company with 501-1,000 employees
Aug 01 2013

What do you think of WaveMaker?

Last week, our manager called the entire team into a meeting. His charge was, a Web Application, using any technology we want, that implemented a portion of the OpenStack Horizon Dashboard UI. He had a set of pages he wanted developed. What was really challenging about this task, was that he wanted it about 5 business days later. Generally, out team develop web applications using Spring MVC and PrimeFaces JSF library for UI. Unfortunately, with the very tight deadline of just one week, I didn’t think we could pull off all that XML UI editing. Instead, I decided to do a prototype of the UI to be implemented in WaveMaker after the meeting. Not surprisingly, after about 20 minutes, I had about half of the UI completed. Of course, I didn’t have data in the UI yet, since that…
Consultant
Consultant at a tech services company with 51-200 employees
Jul 22 2013

What do you think of WaveMaker?

The Beginning In the beginning, if the business needed an application built, they went to the IT department, participated in a pleasant Waterfall SDLC and eventually had a shiny new application sitting on the Mainframe. Those were the good old days. Then one decade, 4th generation applications (Clipper, dBase, Foxpro, etc.) became available and business now had cool 2-tier apps they could use their new-fangled mouse with, running alongside their 1-Tier mainframe apps. Those really were the good old days. Then Microsoft Access became available. Business: “Hey, we don’t need IT to build that app; I’ll just get my co-op student and my assistant to do it in Access.” IT: “Umm, okay, I guess…” The Problem Business functions and departments have put together little applications…

What is WaveMaker?

WaveMaker is a visual application development platform to build web and mobile applications at a fraction of the time and cost of traditional application development.

Also known as
Pramati
WaveMaker customers

Vanenburg, Flanagan

BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Rapid Application Development Software Report and find out what your peers are saying about WaveMaker, Mendix, Caspio, and more!