We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare AhnLab MDS vs. VMRay

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AhnLab MDS Logo
92 views|65 comparisons
VMRay Logo
421 views|312 comparisons
Ranking
Views
92
Comparisons
65
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
421
Comparisons
312
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, RSA, Microsoft and others in Advanced Threat Protection (ATP). Updated: October 2021.
543,089 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
AhnLab Malware Defense System
Learn More
Overview

AhnLab MDS (Malware Defense System) is a network sandbox based APT (Advanced Persistent Threat) protection solution that combines on-premise and cloud-based analytics to defeat advanced targeted threats anywhere across the organization.

VMRay is focused on a single mission: to help enterprises protect themselves against the growing global malware threat. The company’s automated malware analysis and detection solutions help enterprises around the world minimize business risk, protect their valuable data and safeguard their brand. VMRay’s founders, Dr. Carsten Willems and Dr. Ralf Hund, were early pioneers in malware sandboxing, developing breakthrough technologies that continue to lead the industry. They founded VMRay to transform their research into practical solutions for making the online world a safer place. Learn more: www.vmray.com

Offer
Learn more about AhnLab MDS
Learn more about VMRay
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
National Bank of Canada, Carbon Black, Cloudmark, Cyberint, Expel, G Data Advanced Analytics, Jisc
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company27%
Comms Service Provider23%
Manufacturing Company9%
Government6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, RSA, Microsoft and others in Advanced Threat Protection (ATP). Updated: October 2021.
543,089 professionals have used our research since 2012.

AhnLab MDS is ranked 23rd in Advanced Threat Protection (ATP) while VMRay is ranked 19th in Advanced Threat Protection (ATP). AhnLab MDS is rated 0.0, while VMRay is rated 0.0. On the other hand, AhnLab MDS is most compared with FireEye Network Security, whereas VMRay is most compared with Cuckoo Sandbox, FireEye Network Security, Palo Alto Networks WildFire and VirusTotal.

See our list of best Advanced Threat Protection (ATP) vendors.

We monitor all Advanced Threat Protection (ATP) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.