Compare Akamai Fast DNS vs. Dyn

Akamai Fast DNS is ranked 9th in Managed DNS while Dyn is ranked 6th in Managed DNS. Akamai Fast DNS is rated 0, while Dyn is rated 0. On the other hand, Akamai Fast DNS is most compared with Amazon Route 53, Azure DNS and Cloudflare DNS, whereas Dyn is most compared with Cloudflare DNS, Cisco Umbrella and Azure DNS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Akamai Fast DNS Logo
737 views|585 comparisons
Dyn Logo
909 views|747 comparisons
Ranking
9th
out of 14 in Managed DNS
Views
737
Comparisons
585
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
6th
out of 14 in Managed DNS
Views
909
Comparisons
747
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 42% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Fast DNSTZO-HA
Learn
Akamai
Video Not Available
Oracle
Overview

Fast DNS provides an authoritative DNS service that offloads DNS resolution from your infrastructure to the cloud. Built on the Akamai Intelligent Platform™, Fast DNS is architected for both performance and availability and can maintain a fast DNS experience even through the largest DDoS attacks. Fast DNS can be deployed as a primary or secondary solution with optional DNSSEC support to protect against DNS forgery and manipulation.

Oracle’s Dyn is a pioneer in managed DNS and a leader in cloud-based infrastructure to connect users with digital content and experiences across a global internet. Dyn's solution is powered by a global network that drives 40 billion traffic optimization decisions daily for more than 3,500 enterprise customers, including preeminent digital brands such as Netflix, Twitter, Linkedin and CNBC. Adding Dyn's best-in-class DNS and email services extend the Oracle cloud computing platform and provides enterprise customers with a one-stop shop for Infrastructure-as-a-Service (IaaS) and Platform-as-a-Service (PaaS).

Offer
Learn more about Akamai Fast DNS
Learn more about Dyn
Sample Customers
Otto GroupRadix, Distil, Hotel Planner, Seeking Alpha, University of East London, Yashi, Chadwicks of Boston, Bon-Ton
We monitor all Managed DNS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.