Compare Akamai Fast DNS vs. NS1 Managed DNS

Akamai Fast DNS is ranked 9th in Managed DNS while NS1 Managed DNS is ranked 11th in Managed DNS. Akamai Fast DNS is rated 0, while NS1 Managed DNS is rated 0. On the other hand, Akamai Fast DNS is most compared with Amazon Route 53, Azure DNS and Cloudflare DNS, whereas NS1 Managed DNS is most compared with Cloudflare DNS, Amazon Route 53 and Akamai Fast DNS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Akamai Fast DNS Logo
737 views|585 comparisons
NS1 Managed DNS Logo
483 views|370 comparisons
Ranking
9th
out of 14 in Managed DNS
Views
737
Comparisons
585
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
11th
out of 14 in Managed DNS
Views
483
Comparisons
370
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 41% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
Fast DNSNS1
Learn
Akamai
Video Not Available
NS1
Video Not Available
Overview

Fast DNS provides an authoritative DNS service that offloads DNS resolution from your infrastructure to the cloud. Built on the Akamai Intelligent Platform™, Fast DNS is architected for both performance and availability and can maintain a fast DNS experience even through the largest DDoS attacks. Fast DNS can be deployed as a primary or secondary solution with optional DNSSEC support to protect against DNS forgery and manipulation.

The NS1 DNS platform was built from the ground up to service the most demanding applications on the modern internet. The technology signals a dramatic shift in how dynamic, distributed applications can be delivered online. NS1’s DNS is data driven in real time: we constantly ingest and process telemetry about the state of your systems and the internet at large, routing your end users to the optimal delivery endpoint in accordance with the unique rules of your application and business logic. With NS1’s powerful and easy to use Filter Chain technology, it’s a simple point and click affair to configure complex, tailor-made routing algorithms.

Offer
Learn more about Akamai Fast DNS
Learn more about NS1 Managed DNS
Sample Customers
Otto GroupEncrypt.me
We monitor all Managed DNS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.