Compare Akamai Fast DNS vs. StackPath DNS

Akamai Fast DNS is ranked 9th in Managed DNS while StackPath DNS is ranked 12th in Managed DNS. Akamai Fast DNS is rated 0, while StackPath DNS is rated 0. On the other hand, Akamai Fast DNS is most compared with Amazon Route 53, Azure DNS and Cloudflare DNS, whereas StackPath DNS is most compared with Cloudflare DNS, Akamai Fast DNS and Google Cloud DNS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Akamai Fast DNS Logo
737 views|585 comparisons
StackPath DNS Logo
193 views|170 comparisons
Ranking
9th
out of 14 in Managed DNS
Views
737
Comparisons
585
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
12th
out of 14 in Managed DNS
Views
193
Comparisons
170
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 33% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Also Known As
Fast DNSStackPath Managed DNS
Learn
Akamai
Video Not Available
StackPath
Overview

Fast DNS provides an authoritative DNS service that offloads DNS resolution from your infrastructure to the cloud. Built on the Akamai Intelligent Platform™, Fast DNS is architected for both performance and availability and can maintain a fast DNS experience even through the largest DDoS attacks. Fast DNS can be deployed as a primary or secondary solution with optional DNSSEC support to protect against DNS forgery and manipulation.

StackPath DNS is powered by a worldwide Anycast network built within the same advanced network infrastructure as all services in our platform. Our customized network and computing hardware in every PoP can service any DNS request or record change at lightning speeds. End users get exceptionally low query latency. You get nearly instantaneous DNS record management changes, ideal for faster migrations, scalability, and failover actions.

Offer
Learn more about Akamai Fast DNS
Learn more about StackPath DNS
Sample Customers
Otto Group
Information Not Available
We monitor all Managed DNS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.