Compare Akamai Kona Site Defender vs. Nexusguard

Akamai Kona Site Defender is ranked 7th in DDoS with 3 reviews while Nexusguard is ranked 22nd in DDoS. Akamai Kona Site Defender is rated 8.0, while Nexusguard is rated 0. The top reviewer of Akamai Kona Site Defender writes "Enables us to move faster with new products because we have this layer of protection set up in our infrastructure". On the other hand, Akamai Kona Site Defender is most compared with Shape Security, AWS WAF and Akamai Prolexic Routed, whereas Nexusguard is most compared with Cloudflare, Arbor DDoS and Imperva Incapsula.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Nexusguard? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Arbor Networks, Cloudflare, Imperva and others in DDoS. Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which DDoS solutions are best for your needs.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
7th
out of 36 in DDoS
Views
7,851
Comparisons
5,812
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
410
Avg. Rating
8.0
22nd
out of 36 in DDoS
Views
475
Comparisons
387
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 41% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
Kona Site Defender, Kona
Learn
Akamai
Nexusguard
Overview
Akamai's Kona Site Defender extends security beyond the data center while maintaining site performance and availability in the face of fast-changing threats. It leverages the power of the Akamai Intelligent Platform to detect, identify and mitigate Denial-of-Service (DoS) and Distributed Denial-of-Service (DDoS) attacks before they ever reach the origin.

Founded in 2008, Nexusguard is the global leader in fighting malicious internet attacks. Nexusguard protects clients against a multitude of threats, including distributed denial of service (DDoS) attacks, to ensure uninterrupted internet service. Nexusguard provides comprehensive, highly customized solutions for customers of all sizes, across a range of industries, and also enables turnkey anti-DDoS solutions for service providers. Nexusguard delivers on its promise to maximize peace of mind by minimizing threats.

Nexusguard’s purpose-built DDoS Protection platform is comprised of three pillars:


Application Protection
Nexusguard Application Protection mitigates all types of DDoS attacks and cyber threats, delivering maximum uptime to organizations with an online presence. Our solutions are secure, reliable, customizable, and backed by enterprise grade SLAs.

Origin Protection
Nexusguard Origin Protection secures all backend network elements, including the origin of applications, network infrastructure, and the backend IPs typically associated with proxy solutions. It is highly suitable for organizations that cannot afford any downtime of assets running their own network.

DNS Protection
Nexusguard DNS Protection protects mission-critical online services from DNS attacks. Our dedicated, fully redundant network of globally distributed proxy servers resolves every incoming DNS query quickly and reliably, ensuring your DNS server is protected from both internal and external attacks.


Visit www.nexusguard.com for more information.
Offer
Learn more about Akamai Kona Site Defender
Learn more about Nexusguard
Sample Customers
AvidMobile, itBitMagic Beans, BitMinter, SNOC, Linkful Software
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company38%
Comms Service Provider12%
Media Company8%
Financial Services Firm8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Arbor Networks, Cloudflare, Imperva and others in DDoS. Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all DDoS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.