Compare Alcatel-Lucent OpenTouch Fax Center vs. Biscom FAXCOM

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
8th
out of 11 in Fax Software
Views
36
Comparisons
24
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
3rd
out of 11 in Fax Software
Views
211
Comparisons
175
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Alcatel Lucent OpenTouch Fax Center, OpenTouch Fax Center
Learn More
Overview

A scalable, full software Fax over IP (FoIP) application, this is a streamlined, economical software solution to the 'fax problem' in IP networks.
For enterprises that are adapting their workforces and realigning their business processes to newly adopted IP environments, the Alcatel-Lucent OpenTouch Fax Center is the perfect companion for faxing anywhere, anytime. Using 'boardless' FoIP technology provided by XMedius, OpenTouch Fax Center yields a significant return on investment by eliminating costly analog phone lines, hardware, maintenance and supplies.

Integrating seamlessly with Voice over IP (VoIP) technology and the T.38 fax relay capabilities of OmniPCX Enterprise, it can be used alone or as a built-in OpenTouch feature, enriching unified messaging with fax in addition to email and voice messaging.

Faxing is an integral part of many businesses, but implementing and managing it can be difficult. Biscom’s enterprise faxing solutions make it easy by providing powerful features and capabilities in five key areas:

Powerful management capabilities for better tracking and reporting.
Technology options that provide the most flexibility and efficiency.
Simple but powerful features designed to give users more capabilities and control, wherever they are.
Seamless integration with existing applications and workflows.
Ability to meet or exceed security and compliance issues.

Offer
Learn more about Alcatel-Lucent OpenTouch Fax Center
Learn more about Biscom FAXCOM
Sample Customers
Blickle and Scherer, Loughborough University, CSF Inox, Caritas Speyer
OrthoVirginia, Acclaris, Shields, Teleflora, Intermex, Cape Cod Healthcare, Seattle Cancer Care Alliance, Kforce, BARNES, INSURICA, NUSS, PLUS Diagnostics, St. Anthony’s, Cornerstone of Recovery, Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr, Children’s Hospital Boston, XPO Logistics, DANA-FARBER, Westwood One, HARBORONE

Alcatel-Lucent OpenTouch Fax Center is ranked 8th in Fax Software while Biscom FAXCOM is ranked 3rd in Fax Software. Alcatel-Lucent OpenTouch Fax Center is rated 0.0, while Biscom FAXCOM is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Alcatel-Lucent OpenTouch Fax Center is most compared with , whereas Biscom FAXCOM is most compared with OpenText RightFax Fax Server.

See our list of best Fax Software vendors.

We monitor all Fax Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.