We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Alcatel-Lucent OpenTouch Fax Center vs. XM Fax

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
8th
out of 11 in Fax Software
Views
41
Comparisons
26
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
4th
out of 11 in Fax Software
Views
107
Comparisons
78
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Alcatel Lucent OpenTouch Fax Center, OpenTouch Fax Center
Learn More
Overview

A scalable, full software Fax over IP (FoIP) application, this is a streamlined, economical software solution to the 'fax problem' in IP networks.
For enterprises that are adapting their workforces and realigning their business processes to newly adopted IP environments, the Alcatel-Lucent OpenTouch Fax Center is the perfect companion for faxing anywhere, anytime. Using 'boardless' FoIP technology provided by XMedius, OpenTouch Fax Center yields a significant return on investment by eliminating costly analog phone lines, hardware, maintenance and supplies.

Integrating seamlessly with Voice over IP (VoIP) technology and the T.38 fax relay capabilities of OmniPCX Enterprise, it can be used alone or as a built-in OpenTouch feature, enriching unified messaging with fax in addition to email and voice messaging.

XMedius has integrated XM Fax best of breed faxing functionalities into customers’ products as an OEM software provider. Our Xcore* fax platform can be private labelled and runs on both Linux & Windows servers, making FoIP for OEM solutions simple.

Offer
Learn more about Alcatel-Lucent OpenTouch Fax Center
Learn more about XM Fax
Sample Customers
Blickle and Scherer, Loughborough University, CSF Inox, Caritas Speyer
Nancy University Hospital, France’s Ministry of the Environment, The University of Toronto, The Mansfield Building Society, Iristel

Alcatel-Lucent OpenTouch Fax Center is ranked 8th in Fax Software while XM Fax is ranked 4th in Fax Software. Alcatel-Lucent OpenTouch Fax Center is rated 0.0, while XM Fax is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Alcatel-Lucent OpenTouch Fax Center is most compared with , whereas XM Fax is most compared with OpenText RightFax Fax Server.

See our list of best Fax Software vendors.

We monitor all Fax Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.