Compare Amazon EMR vs. Cask

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon EMR Logo
1,858 views|1,612 comparisons
Cask Logo
350 views|274 comparisons
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Hadoop solutions are best for your needs.
536,548 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The initial setup is pretty straightforward.
Top Answer: The price of the solution may be a bit more than other competitors, such as Microsoft.
Top Answer: The dashboard management could be better. Right now, it's lacking a bit. I'd like more of a remote connection between my computer and the solution. We have multi-factor authentication, and at one… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
6th
out of 22 in Hadoop
Views
1,858
Comparisons
1,612
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
476
Rating
6.0
12th
out of 22 in Hadoop
Views
350
Comparisons
274
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Amazon Elastic MapReduce
Learn More
Overview
Amazon Elastic MapReduce (Amazon EMR) is a web service that makes it easy to quickly and cost-effectively process vast amounts of data. Amazon EMR simplifies big data processing, providing a managed Hadoop framework that makes it easy, fast, and cost-effective for you to distribute and process vast amounts of your data across dynamically scalable Amazon EC2 instances.

Cask Data Application Platform (CDAP) is the first Unified Platform for Big Data. It provides standardization and deep integrations with diverse Hadoop technologies allowing companies to focus on application logic and insights, rather than infrastructure and integration. The platform is 100% open-source, highly extensible, and delivers enterprise-class features to help accelerate time to build, deploy, and manage data-centric applications & data lakes on Hadoop and Spark.

There are 3 extensions packaged with CDAP: Cask Hydrator, Cask Wrangler and Cask Tracker. CDAP Extensions are self-service, purpose-built applications on CDAP designed to solve common and critical big data challenges. Cask Hydrator for data pipelines, Cask Wrangler for data wrangling and Cask Tracker for data discovery and metadata.

CDAP removes barriers to innovation as an extensible and future-proof platform that provides consistency across environments and easily integrates with existing MDM, BI, and security solutions.

Offer
Learn more about Amazon EMR
Learn more about Cask
Sample Customers
Yelp
AT&T, Salesforce, Cloudera, Hortonworks, Lotame, MAPR, Pet360, Ignition, Safeguard, Cloudwick, Kogentix
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company28%
Media Company22%
Comms Service Provider13%
Financial Services Firm6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Apache, Cloudera, IBM and others in Hadoop. Updated: September 2021.
536,548 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Amazon EMR is ranked 6th in Hadoop with 2 reviews while Cask is ranked 12th in Hadoop. Amazon EMR is rated 6.0, while Cask is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Amazon EMR writes "Stable but could offer better dashboard management and workarounds for multi-factor authentication". On the other hand, Amazon EMR is most compared with Cloudera Distribution for Hadoop, Hortonworks Data Platform, Apache Spark, Qubole Data Services and HPE Ezmeral Data Fabric, whereas Cask is most compared with Hortonworks Data Platform, Apache Spark and Informatica Big Data Parser.

See our list of best Hadoop vendors.

We monitor all Hadoop reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.