We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Amazon GuardDuty vs. Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Use Amazon GuardDuty? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, Check Point, Morphisec and others in Cloud Workload Security. Updated: November 2021.
552,695 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"What we're paying now is somewhere around $15 to $20 per agent per month, if I recall correctly. The other cost we have is SecOps."

More Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Workload Security solutions are best for your needs.
552,695 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The solution offers one set cost and then the cost by agents. We're thinking of putting it on a few test servers and dev and a few servers in QA and then running whatever changes we have there before… more »
Top Answer: The compliance and governance need improvement. You can have rules that are HIPAA or PCI or CIS compliant, however, we're actually looking for a tool that would do that - something that would act like… more »
Ranking
16th
Views
2,343
Comparisons
2,231
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
10th
Views
3,619
Comparisons
1,872
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
1,986
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Threat Stack, CSP,
Learn More
Threat Stack
Video Not Available
Overview

Amazon GuardDuty is a threat detection service that continuously monitors for malicious activity and unauthorized behavior to protect your AWS accounts and workloads. With the cloud, the collection and aggregation of account and network activities is simplified, but it can be time consuming for security teams to continuously analyze event log data for potential threats. With GuardDuty, you now have an intelligent and cost-effective option for continuous threat detection in the AWS Cloud. The service uses machine learning, anomaly detection, and integrated threat intelligence to identify and prioritize potential threats. GuardDuty analyzes tens of billions of events across multiple AWS data sources, such as AWS CloudTrail, Amazon VPC Flow Logs, and DNS logs. With a few clicks in the AWS Management Console, GuardDuty can be enabled with no software or hardware to deploy or maintain. By integrating with AWS CloudWatch Events, GuardDuty alerts are actionable, easy to aggregate across multiple accounts, and straightforward to push into existing event management and workflow systems.

Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform® is purpose-built to support organizations running in the cloud and the unique requirements of a cloud-based or hybrid infrastructure. In order to protect your sensitive data (the crown jewels) you need to know who is doing what, where and when – at all times. With continuous cloud security monitoring and up-to-the-second alerting, you’ll always have the complete visibility you need to detect anomalous activity and know what occurred immediately.

Offer
Learn more about Amazon GuardDuty
Learn more about Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform
Sample Customers
autodesk, mapbox, fico, webroot
StatusPage.io, Walkbase, Spanning, DNAnexus, Jobcase, Nextcapital, Smartling, Veracode, 6sense
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company29%
Comms Service Provider14%
Media Company12%
Manufacturing Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company28%
Comms Service Provider15%
Financial Services Firm10%
Media Company7%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business22%
Midsize Enterprise56%
Large Enterprise22%
Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, Check Point, Morphisec and others in Cloud Workload Security. Updated: November 2021.
552,695 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Amazon GuardDuty is ranked 16th in Cloud Workload Security while Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform is ranked 10th in Cloud Workload Security with 2 reviews. Amazon GuardDuty is rated 0.0, while Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform writes "SecOps program for us, as a smaller company, is amazing; they know what to look for". Amazon GuardDuty is most compared with Microsoft Defender for Cloud, Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks, Lacework, Check Point CloudGuard Posture Management and Check Point Harmony Email & Office, whereas Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform is most compared with Lacework, Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks, Check Point CloudGuard Posture Management, Alert Logic and Tenable.io Container Security.

See our list of best Cloud Workload Security vendors.

We monitor all Cloud Workload Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.