Compare Amazon MCS vs. Oracle NoSQL Database Cloud

Amazon MCS is ranked 7th in Managed NoSQL Databases while Oracle NoSQL Database Cloud is ranked 4th in Managed NoSQL Databases. Amazon MCS is rated 0, while Oracle NoSQL Database Cloud is rated 0. On the other hand, Amazon MCS is most compared with Amazon DynamoDB, whereas Oracle NoSQL Database Cloud is most compared with Amazon DynamoDB.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
7th
Views
28
Comparisons
23
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
4th
Views
114
Comparisons
82
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
Amazon Managed Apache Cassandra Service
Learn
Amazon
Video Not Available
Oracle
Overview

With Amazon MCS, you can run your Cassandra workloads on AWS using the same Cassandra application code and developer tools that you use today. Amazon MCS implements the Apache Cassandra version 3.11 CQL API, allowing you to use the code and drivers that you already have in your applications. Updating your application is as easy as changing the endpoint to the one in the Amazon MCS service table.

Amazon MCS provides consistent single-digit-millisecond read and write performance at any scale, so you can build applications with low latency to provide a smooth user experience. You have visibility into how your application is performing using Amazon CloudWatch.

A scale-out, low latency key-value database service including support for JSON and Table data types. Built-in high availability, transactions, parallel query, and more.

Offer
Learn more about Amazon MCS
Learn more about Oracle NoSQL Database Cloud
Sample Customers
Expedia, Intuit, Royal Dutch Shell, Brooks Brothers
Information Not Available
We monitor all Managed NoSQL Databases reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.