Compare Apache Subversion vs. Bitbucket Server

Apache Subversion is ranked 9th in Version Control while Bitbucket Server is ranked 3rd in Version Control with 1 review. Apache Subversion is rated 0, while Bitbucket Server is rated 10.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Bitbucket Server writes "Integrates well with other tools to form the core our our CI/CD environment". Apache Subversion is most compared with Git, Bitbucket and GitHub, whereas Bitbucket Server is most compared with Bitbucket, Atlassian SourceTree and IBM Rational ClearCase.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Apache Subversion Logo
872 views|729 comparisons
Bitbucket Server Logo
2,065 views|1,829 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Apache Subversion? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Version Control solutions are best for your needs.
390,232 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
9th
out of 12 in Version Control
Views
872
Comparisons
729
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
3rd
out of 12 in Version Control
Views
2,065
Comparisons
1,829
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
177
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 39% of the time.
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 90% of the time.
Also Known As
Stash
Learn
Apache
Atlassian
Overview
The Apache LuceneTM project develops open-source search software, including Lucene Core (provides Java-based indexing and search technology), Solr (a high performance search server built using Lucene Core), Open Relevance Project (a subproject with the aim of collecting and distributing free materials for relevance testing and performance) and PyLucene (a Python port of the Core project)

Stash has multiple deployment options to provide the flexibility your organization needs.

Cloud is a fully hosted service for customers who want to iterate quickly and have us take care of managing the infrastructure.

For customers who need to run our applications behind their firewall, we have Server and Data Center options. Server delivers greater capacity for a larger user base and gives you more control, allowing you to remain compliant with your enterprise IT, security, IP and privacy policies. For our largest customers, Data Center provides all the capability of our Server option, along with high availability, instant scalability and performance at scale.

Atlassian also offers premium support and strategic services for enterprise customers. Technical Account Managers are cross-functional technical advisors providing proactive planning and strategic guidance across your organization. Premier Support goes above and beyond our standard offerings to give you account-wide support from a team of senior support engineers.

Offer
Learn more about Apache Subversion
Learn more about Bitbucket Server
Sample Customers
IBM, General Electric, Amazon, HP, Facebook, Bank of America, American Express, AT&T, Nike, PayPal, Wells Fargo, Best Buy, Tesla Motors, Citi, The Home DepotNetflix, Nasa, Rakuten, Best Buy, Philips, Nordstrom, Intuit, Zillow, Citi.
We monitor all Version Control reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.