We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Area 1 Horizon vs. VIPRE Email Security Server

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
36th
out of 54 in Email Security
Views
243
Comparisons
162
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
52nd
out of 54 in Email Security
Views
22
Comparisons
16
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Proofpoint, Barracuda Networks and others in Email Security. Updated: October 2021.
542,267 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
Area 1 Security, Area 1
Learn More
Overview

Phishing attacks remain the primary cybersecurity threat to organizations of all sizes. Existing defenses struggle with these highly focused and sophisticated campaigns. Users are constantly lured into falling for phishing baits, leading to massive financial damage and data loss. The speed, variety, and cunning of these attacks underscore the urgent need for a new, advanced platform to address them. Area 1 Horizon, a cloud-based service, deploys in minutes and stops phishing attacks across all traffic vectors—email, web, or network.

VIPRE is a leading provider of Internet security solutions purpose-built to protect businesses, solution providers, and home users from costly and malicious cyber threats. With over twenty years of industry expertise, VIPRE is one of the world’s largest threat intelligence clouds, delivering unmatched protection against today’s most aggressive online threats.

Offer
Learn more about Area 1 Horizon
Learn more about VIPRE Email Security Server
Sample Customers
Icon Ventures, Kleiner, Perkins, Caufield and Byers, Data Collective, First Round Capital, Allegis
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Government11%
Comms Service Provider10%
Insurance Company8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Proofpoint, Barracuda Networks and others in Email Security. Updated: October 2021.
542,267 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Area 1 Horizon is ranked 36th in Email Security while VIPRE Email Security Server is ranked 52nd in Email Security. Area 1 Horizon is rated 0.0, while VIPRE Email Security Server is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Area 1 Horizon is most compared with , whereas VIPRE Email Security Server is most compared with .

See our list of best Email Security vendors.

We monitor all Email Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.