Arxan Application Protection vs. Netsparker Web Application Security Scanner

As of May 2019, Arxan Application Protection is ranked 31st in Application Security vs Netsparker Web Application Security Scanner which is ranked 11th in Application Security with 6 reviews. The top reviewer of Netsparker Web Application Security Scanner writes "I would highly recommend implementing this product to those who really care about the vulnerabilities and security of their products/applications". Arxan Application Protection is most compared with . Netsparker Web Application Security Scanner is most compared with Acunetix Vulnerability Scanner, OWASP Zap and PortSwigger Burp.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Arxan Application Protection? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veracode, SonarQube, Micro Focus and others in Application Security. Updated: April 2019.
340,752 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We never had any issues with the licensing; the price was within our assigned limits.OWASP Zap is free and it has live updates, so that's a big plus.It is competitive in the security market.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Security solutions are best for your needs.
340,752 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
31st
Views
18
Comparisons
9
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
11th
Views
4,426
Comparisons
2,021
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
339
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Mavituna Netsparker
Learn
Arxan
Netsparker
Overview

Arxan Application Protection shields apps from reverse engineering and tampering and detects threats in real time to protect businesses from brand damage, financial loss, intellectual property theft and government penalties.

Netsparker finds and reports web application vulnerabilities such as SQL Injection and Cross-site Scripting (XSS) on all types of web applications, regardless of the platform and technology they are built with. Netsparker's unique and dead accurate Proof-Based scanning technology does not just report vulnerabilities, it also produces a Proof of Concept to confirm they are not false positives, freeing you from having to double check the identified vulnerabilities.

Offer
Learn more about Arxan Application Protection
Learn more about Netsparker Web Application Security Scanner
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Samsung, The Walt Disney Company, T-Systems, ING Bank
Find out what your peers are saying about Veracode, SonarQube, Micro Focus and others in Application Security. Updated: April 2019.
340,752 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email