We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare ASG Enterprise Data Intelligence vs. Collibra Lineage

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Governance solutions are best for your needs.
555,139 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The solution has very good online assistance.
Top Answer: While I do not have too much insight into the licensing aspect of the solution, I can say that we are not charged monthly. We might have to pay on a yearly basis. I can't speak to the pricing. I'm… more »
Top Answer: Right now, its maturity is at, I would say, a moderate level. The plan is to expand it to use it for full maturity. It cannot be directly integrated as a data quality tool, for example. Collibra… more »
Ranking
21st
out of 39 in Data Governance
Views
519
Comparisons
383
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
11th
out of 39 in Data Governance
Views
1,640
Comparisons
1,407
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,240
Rating
7.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
ASG EDI, ASG Data Intelligence
Learn More
Overview

ASG Technologies’ Enterprise Data Intelligence Solution delivers a tool-agnostic solution that supports the creation of custom metadata interfaces for your enterprise sources, providing a complete data lineage knowledge base. The range and flexibility offered by ASG includes discovery of mainframe, distributed and other ETL code, analyzing to ensure there are no gaps in your end-to-end lineage.

Data lineage reveals how data transforms through its life cycle across interactions with systems, applications, APIs and reports. Collibra Lineage automatically maps relationships between data to show how data sets are built, aggregated, sourced and used.

Offer
Learn more about ASG Enterprise Data Intelligence
Learn more about Collibra Lineage
Sample Customers
American Fidelity Assurance, Nord/LB
AXA XL, DNB, Adobe, PMI, Holland America Line, UC Davis Health, Cox Automotive
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company39%
Financial Services Firm20%
Comms Service Provider9%
Retailer4%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company24%
Comms Service Provider14%
Financial Services Firm12%
Insurance Company9%
Find out what your peers are saying about Collibra, erwin, Inc., SAS and others in Data Governance. Updated: November 2021.
555,139 professionals have used our research since 2012.

ASG Enterprise Data Intelligence is ranked 21st in Data Governance while Collibra Lineage is ranked 11th in Data Governance with 1 review. ASG Enterprise Data Intelligence is rated 0.0, while Collibra Lineage is rated 7.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Collibra Lineage writes "User-friendly with good metadata management but needs more time to mature". ASG Enterprise Data Intelligence is most compared with Collibra Governance, Alation Data Catalog, Informatica Axon and SAP Data Hub, whereas Collibra Lineage is most compared with Microsoft Azure Purview, Alation Data Catalog, erwin Data Intelligence (DI) for Data Governance, OneTrust DataGovernance and SAS Data Governance.

See our list of best Data Governance vendors.

We monitor all Data Governance reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.