Compare Atempo Live Navigator vs. Veeam Agent for Linux

Atempo Live Navigator is ranked 70th in Backup and Recovery Software while Veeam Agent for Linux is ranked 19th in Backup and Recovery Software with 11 reviews. Atempo Live Navigator is rated 0, while Veeam Agent for Linux is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Veeam Agent for Linux writes "Has good instant VM recovery features and helps migrate physical to virtual or physical to cloud". Atempo Live Navigator is most compared with , whereas Veeam Agent for Linux is most compared with Cohesity, Rubrik and Microsoft DPM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Atempo Live Navigator? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: October 2019.
372,374 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The costing is very competitive.The solution is rather expensive and I think the price is too high.It's a subscription based license, which is started on a yearly basis. Currently the licensing is split between three editions: standard, enterprise, and enterprise plus. As long as you check the comparison between the additions and make sure that you have what you need, there are no extra costs with Veeam.Licensing costs are $300,000 USD yearly, and we pay for three years at a time.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
372,374 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
36
Comparisons
21
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1,370
Comparisons
1,119
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
699
Avg. Rating
8.8
Top Comparisons
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
ALN
Learn
Atempo
Veeam Software
Overview

Atempo Live Navigator (ALN) transparently backs up desktops, laptops and file servers in real-time and offers intuitive end-user self-service restore and access to all backed-up file versions. ALN is a genuine Enterprise solution for company endpoints including VIP laptops which are rarely connected to the local network.

Veeam Agent for Linux is a simple backup agent that’s designed to ensure the Availability of your Linux installations, both on‑premises and in the public cloud. Veeam Agent for Linux’s built‑in integration with Veeam Backup & Replication allows you to leverage your Veeam backup repositories and get your on‑premises backups off site.

https://www.veeam.com/linux-cloud-server-backup-agent.html

Offer
Learn more about Atempo Live Navigator
Learn more about Veeam Agent for Linux
Sample Customers
Dufresne Corrigan ScarlettContinuitySA, Industrial Scientific
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: October 2019.
372,374 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email