Compare Atempo Time Navigator vs. Veeam Agent for Linux

Atempo Time Navigator is ranked 65th in Backup and Recovery Software while Veeam Agent for Linux is ranked 19th in Backup and Recovery Software with 11 reviews. Atempo Time Navigator is rated 0, while Veeam Agent for Linux is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Veeam Agent for Linux writes "Has good instant VM recovery features and helps migrate physical to virtual or physical to cloud". Atempo Time Navigator is most compared with Veritas NetBackup and Veeam Agent for Linux, whereas Veeam Agent for Linux is most compared with Cohesity, Rubrik and Microsoft DPM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Atempo Time Navigator? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: October 2019.
370,827 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The costing is very competitive.The solution is rather expensive and I think the price is too high.It's a subscription based license, which is started on a yearly basis. Currently the licensing is split between three editions: standard, enterprise, and enterprise plus. As long as you check the comparison between the additions and make sure that you have what you need, there are no extra costs with Veeam.Licensing costs are $300,000 USD yearly, and we pay for three years at a time.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
370,827 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
94
Comparisons
61
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1,370
Comparisons
1,119
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
699
Avg. Rating
8.8
Top Comparisons
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
Atempo Tina, Tina
Learn
Atempo
Veeam Software
Overview

Tina (Atempo Time Navigator) transforms backup by focusing on what matters – data recovery and restoration. Whatever the platform - physical or virtual- whatever the OS, the restoration is always based on three simple concepts:

  1. Select the data
  2. Choose the date and a time
  3. Restore to the location of your choice

Veeam Agent for Linux is a simple backup agent that’s designed to ensure the Availability of your Linux installations, both on‑premises and in the public cloud. Veeam Agent for Linux’s built‑in integration with Veeam Backup & Replication allows you to leverage your Veeam backup repositories and get your on‑premises backups off site.

https://www.veeam.com/linux-cloud-server-backup-agent.html

Offer
Learn more about Atempo Time Navigator
Learn more about Veeam Agent for Linux
Sample Customers
University Savoie Mont BlancContinuitySA, Industrial Scientific
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: October 2019.
370,827 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email