We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Atlantis USX vs. DDN IME

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
StarWind Virtual SAN Logo
9,627 views|3,662 comparisons
Atlantis USX Logo
119 views|73 comparisons
DDN IME Logo
81 views|67 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, StarWind, DataCore and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS). Updated: October 2021.
540,984 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"There are two tiers of support and in my opinion, support is worth the cost.""Licensing is easy and the whole package is cost-effective.""The cost takes into account the number of nodes, so the size of the storage is not important.""The cost, including OPEX, is lower compared to other solutions.""This is the best priced solution for an SMB.""The premium support from StarWinds is a must have. The ability to have access to a storage engineer 24/7 is a must for a production environment.""The cost seems a bit steep, and I wish it was less expensive.""I think the bang for the buck is much better with StarWind Virtual SAN."

More StarWind Virtual SAN Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Defined Storage (SDS) solutions are best for your needs.
540,984 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The most valuable features are high availability and real-time replication between two servers.
Top Answer: The StarWind VSAN business model is very cost-effective.
Top Answer: The StarWind Management Console is available only for Microsoft Windows/Windows Server, and should also be available for… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Comparisons
Also Known As
ILIO
DDN Infinite Memory Engine
Learn More
Overview

For SMB, ROBO, Cloud and Hosting providers, who look to cut down virtualization expenses, our solution is StarWind VSAN. It is software that eliminates any need in physical shared storage by basically “mirroring” internal hard disks and flash between hypervisor servers. There is less hardware to buy in general, consequently less money is spent on purchase and maintenance. The existing hardware is used with maximum efficiency, so there is no money wasted at all.

StarWind Virtual SAN targets those who already have servers, or are bound to a particular vendor list to buy from. In case there is a new virtualization infrastructure to be built from scratch, StarWind offers a much better way – StarWind HyperConverged Appliance. It is a turnkey solution complete with hardware and software, powered by StarWind Virtual SAN. Those who need to build and maintain virtualization infrastructure at little to no expense, may be interested in StarWind Virtual SAN Free.

Mountain View

All-Flash Performance at Half the Cost of SAN

Atlantis USX™ is a software-defined storage solution that delivers the performance of an all-flash storage array at half the cost of traditional SAN or NAS. Pool any SAN, NAS or DAS storage and accelerate its performance by up to ten times, while at the same time consolidating storage to increase storage capacity by up to ten times. With Atlantis USX, enterprises can avoid purchasing additional storage for more than five years, meet the performance needs of any application without buying new or faster storage hardware, and transition seamlessly from costly shared storage systems to lower cost hyper-converged systems and public cloud storage.
Atlantis Website

DDN's Infinite Memory Engine (IME) is a scale-out, software-defined, flash storage platform that streamlines the data path for application I/O. IME interfaces directly to applications and secures I/O via a data path that eliminates file system bottlenecks.

Offer
30-days for free

Try it today

Learn more about Atlantis USX
Learn more about DDN IME
Sample Customers
Baker Tilly BVI, CMS Internet, Board Harpeth Hall School
Northrim Bank, Waterstones, COX, Cisco, RBS, UBS, US Army, The North Face, Lloyds Bank, Dow Jones, Saab Atlantis Customers
ICR, MLB, Toyota Technical Development Corporation
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company7%
Construction Company7%
Engineering Company7%
Healthcare Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company25%
Comms Service Provider20%
Government8%
Energy/Utilities Company5%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business64%
Midsize Enterprise21%
Large Enterprise15%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business50%
Midsize Enterprise25%
Large Enterprise25%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, StarWind, DataCore and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS). Updated: October 2021.
540,984 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Atlantis USX is ranked 28th in Software Defined Storage (SDS) while DDN IME is ranked 30th in Software Defined Storage (SDS). Atlantis USX is rated 0.0, while DDN IME is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Atlantis USX is most compared with , whereas DDN IME is most compared with IBM Spectrum Scale.

See our list of best Software Defined Storage (SDS) vendors.

We monitor all Software Defined Storage (SDS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.