We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare AtScale Adaptive Analytics (A3) vs. Phocas

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AtScale Adaptive Analytics (A3) Logo
1,294 views|894 comparisons
Phocas Logo
56 views|27 comparisons
Ranking
Views
1,294
Comparisons
894
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
56
Comparisons
27
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Tableau, Oracle and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: September 2021.
541,108 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
AtScale, AtScale Intelligence Platform
Learn More
Phocas Software
Video Not Available
Overview

AtScale is the leading provider of intelligent data virtualization for big data analytical workloads, empowering citizen data scientists to accelerate and scale their business’ data analytics and science capabilities and ultimately build insight-driven 

AtScale connects people to live disparate data without the need to move or extract it, leveraging existing investments in big data platforms, applications and tools. AtScale creates automated data engineering using a single set of semantics so consumers can query live data (either on premise or in the cloud) in seconds without having to understand how or where it is stored—providing security, governance and predictability in data usage and storage costs.

Benefits:

No data movement: AtScale is agnostic to data platforms and data location, whether on-premises or in the cloud, in a data lake or a data warehouse.

Automatic “smart” aggregate creation: AtSacle’s intelligent aggregates adapt to the data model and how it is used, automating the data engineering tasks required to support those activities and reducing time spent from weeks to hours.

Use your existing BI and AI tools: AtScale provides access to live, atomic-level data without the user needing to understand where or how to access the data, so you can keep using your tools of choice.

No more extracts or shadow IT: AtScale eliminates the need for extracts with a single, consistent, governed view of live data, regardless of which BI and AI tools are used.

Data-as-a-service: AtScale allows metadata to be created once, with centrally defined business rules and calculations, exposing data assets as a service.

Data platform portability: Models built in AtScale are portable, with no need to recreate them for different platforms. AtScale can easily be repointed to new data platforms, making migration seamless to business users.

Faster time-to-insight: AtScale reduces time-to-insight from weeks and months to minutes and hours. AtScale virtual models can be created and deployed in no time, with no ETL or data engineering.

Future-proof your data architecture: AtScale alleviates the complexities of data platform and analytics tool integration, making cloud, hybrid-cloud and multi-cloud data architectures a reality without compromising performance, security, agility or existing governance and security policies.

Features:

Design CanvasTM: AtScale’s Design Canvas visually and intuitively connects to any data platform, allowing you to create virtual multidimensional cubes without ETL.

Autonomous Data Engineering: Just-in-time query optimization that anticipates the needs of the data consumer.

Universal Semantic LayerTM: A workspace with a Design Canvas for your data consumers to define business meaning and get a single-source-of-truth.

Security & Data Governance: Centralized security policy to decentralize access using the tenants of Zero Trust.

Virtual Cube Catalog: A gateway to data that is easily discoverable and frictionless—and available to use every day, en masse.

AtScale connects people to live disparate data without the need to move or extract it, leveraging existing investments in big data platforms, applications and tools. AtScale creates automated data engineering using a single set of semantics so consumers can query live data (either on premise or in the cloud) in seconds without having to understand how or where it is stored—providing security, governance and predictability in data usage and storage costs.



Access, see and dive into the data that makes your business tick.
Of course, building your own useful dashboards and scorecards is straightforward but what really sets our business intelligence software apart is the ad hoc analysis layer, what we call the Grid. It’s here where you follow your train of thought to answer your own questions and inevitably uncover far-reaching business opportunities.

Offer
Learn more about AtScale Adaptive Analytics (A3)
Learn more about Phocas
Sample Customers
Rakuten, TD Bank, Aetna, Glaxo-Smith Kline, Biogen, Toyota, Tyson
Repco, Gazman, BUNZL, Dahlsens, ThermoFisher Scientific, Vic's Meats
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company34%
Financial Services Firm16%
Comms Service Provider9%
Insurance Company8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Tableau, Oracle and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: September 2021.
541,108 professionals have used our research since 2012.

AtScale Adaptive Analytics (A3) is ranked 28th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools while Phocas is ranked 58th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. AtScale Adaptive Analytics (A3) is rated 0.0, while Phocas is rated 0.0. On the other hand, AtScale Adaptive Analytics (A3) is most compared with Dremio, Denodo, Alteryx, Looker and ThoughtSpot, whereas Phocas is most compared with .

See our list of best Business Intelligence (BI) Tools vendors.

We monitor all Business Intelligence (BI) Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.