Compare Avaya VSP 9000 vs. Brocade VCS

Avaya VSP 9000 is ranked 11th in LAN Switching while Brocade VCS is ranked 12th in LAN Switching. Avaya VSP 9000 is rated 0, while Brocade VCS is rated 0. On the other hand, Avaya VSP 9000 is most compared with Cisco Catalyst Switches, Avaya ERS 8800 and Cisco FabricPath, whereas Brocade VCS is most compared with Cisco FabricPath, Cisco Nexus and HPE ProCurve.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Avaya VSP 9000 Logo
323 views|249 comparisons
Brocade VCS Logo
290 views|251 comparisons
Ranking
11th
out of 18 in LAN Switching
Views
323
Comparisons
249
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
12th
out of 18 in LAN Switching
Views
290
Comparisons
251
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Netgear, Cisco, Dell EMC and others in LAN Switching. Updated: January 2020.
391,932 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 52% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Also Known As
VSP 9000VCS
Learn
Avaya
Broadcom
Overview

Deploy the Mission-Ready Solution for Your Mission-Critical Network Core

  • Improve the resiliency and stability of your network with this ultra-reliable and high-performance Core Switch platform.
  • Protect your enterprise from network outages when you deploy the Virtual Services Platform 9000, with its hardened architecture and instantaneous recovery.
  • Reliably support your most mission-critical communication environments with a carrier-grade operating system, system-level health checks, and self-healing capabilities, coupled with seamless software patching.
  • Reduce time to service and enhance your service agility by leveraging Avaya Fabric Connect technology. Never reconfigure your network core again. Make moves, adds, and changes in real time. Use a simple end-point provisioning model to make services changes easier than ever before.
Brocade VCS fabric technology helps organization create efficient data center networks that just works. Ethernet fabric built using Brocade VCS fabric technology provides unmatched automation, scalability, efficiency, and VM awareness compared to traditional network architecture and competitive fabric offerings. VCS helps eliminate many of the limitations of traditional Ethernet networks in the data center.
Offer
Learn more about Avaya VSP 9000
Learn more about Brocade VCS
Sample Customers
Breakthrough Urban Ministries, University of San CarlosNiagra Falls Bridge Commission, Medien System Partner, PayPerCloud, CDE Lightband, MaximumASP
Find out what your peers are saying about Netgear, Cisco, Dell EMC and others in LAN Switching. Updated: January 2020.
391,932 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all LAN Switching reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.