Compare AvePoint DocAve Backup and Restore vs. Micro Focus Data Protector

AvePoint DocAve Backup and Restore is ranked 60th in Backup and Recovery Software while Micro Focus Data Protector is ranked 23rd in Backup and Recovery Software with 7 reviews. AvePoint DocAve Backup and Restore is rated 0, while Micro Focus Data Protector is rated 7.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Micro Focus Data Protector writes "Reliable solution that enables us to do different backups for different databases ". AvePoint DocAve Backup and Restore is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Commvault and NetApp SnapCenter, whereas Micro Focus Data Protector is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Commvault and Veritas NetBackup.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use AvePoint DocAve Backup and Restore? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: October 2019.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The licensing cost was not annual. We didn't pay any license. We paid when we deployed and we didn't pay for anything after that. There were no additional fees after the initial payment.In Data Protector, if you need extra features, you need to buy the agents for these features. Some of the features are Terabytes, some of them are agents. There's some complexity in the pricing and licensing.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
133
Comparisons
111
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
5,967
Comparisons
3,138
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
471
Avg. Rating
7.3
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Data Protector, OmniBack, HPE Data Protector
Learn
AvePoint
Micro Focus
Overview

DocAve Backup and Restore for SharePoint provides full-fidelity backup and recovery - from individual content items to entire SharePoint environments and all of their farm-level components - maintaining all metadata, security settings, and version histories. Featuring a highly intuitive user interface, enterprise-strength scalability, and deep integration with leading hardware providers, DocAve Backup and Restore offers simple and truly comprehensive SharePoint protection.

Built on a unified architecture that leverages analytics and automation, Micro Focus Data Protector delivers comprehensive data protection, real-time intelligence, and guided optimization to ensure simple, reliable, intelligent and cost-effective backup and recovery that is just as agile as your current and future IT environments. By standardizing the backup and recovery of information spread across locations, applications, formats, storage platforms, operating systems, and hypervisors, Data Protector provides assurance for mission critical information from the core to the edge, across physical, virtual, and cloud infrastructures.

Offer
Learn more about AvePoint DocAve Backup and Restore
Learn more about Micro Focus Data Protector
Sample Customers
Centers of Medicare & Medicaid Services, Bunker Holding GroupGSK Vaccines, Repsol, Vodafone Group, Siemens AG, Medium Enterprise Transportation Services Company
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company14%
Financial Services Firm12%
Healthcare Company10%
Insurance Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company34%
Healthcare Company23%
Comms Service Provider14%
Media Company8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: October 2019.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email