Compare AWS Auto Scaling vs. Germain

AWS Auto Scaling is ranked 78th in Application Performance Management (APM) while Germain is ranked 56th in Application Performance Management (APM). AWS Auto Scaling is rated 0, while Germain is rated 0. On the other hand, AWS Auto Scaling is most compared with , whereas Germain is most compared with AppDynamics.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AWS Auto Scaling Logo
10 views|6 comparisons
Germain Logo
233 views|147 comparisons
Ranking
Views
10
Comparisons
6
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
233
Comparisons
147
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, New Relic and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: May 2020.
418,350 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
AWS Auto-Scaling
Learn
Amazon
Germain Software
Overview

AWS Auto Scaling monitors your applications and automatically adjusts capacity to maintain steady, predictable performance at the lowest possible cost. Using AWS Auto Scaling, it’s easy to setup application scaling for multiple resources across multiple services in minutes. The service provides a simple, powerful user interface that lets you build scaling plans for resources including Amazon EC2 instances and Spot Fleets, Amazon ECS tasks, Amazon DynamoDB tables and indexes, and Amazon Aurora Replicas. AWS Auto Scaling makes scaling simple with recommendations that allow you to optimize performance, costs, or balance between them. If you’re already using Amazon EC2 Auto Scaling to dynamically scale your Amazon EC2 instances, you can now combine it with AWS Auto Scaling to scale additional resources for other AWS services. With AWS Auto Scaling, your applications always have the right resources at the right time.

Germain is a small yet growing organization with a number of large customers (eBay, American Airlines, Nestle, Pepsi, Tele2, etc) leveraging Germain’s two software technologies: Germain APM(Application Performance Monitoring software, Real-time, 24x7, Big Data) and Germain CRT(Automated Code/Object Performance review software). Germain is 100% focused on building software technologies intended to help IT organizations proactively understand and improve the performance of their Business Applications (CRM, ERP, eCommerce, HR, Supply Chain, Business Intelligence) and underlying infrastructure. Germain APM helps Application Administrators proactively monitor Real User Experience, End-to-end Application Performance, Network, Database, Operating System performance and more. Germain CRT helps Application Developers detect bad Code/Objects that are known to cause performance issues. In 2006, Germain built a Performance Monitoring software for Siebel CRM; In 2014, Germain launched a brand new germain APM, end-to-end, real-time, big data and able to monitor performance of any Applications (custom apps built in java, .net and packaged applications like salesforce.com, WordPress site, oracle application and databases, Microsoft application and databases, etc). more info on: germainAPM.com
Offer
Learn more about AWS Auto Scaling
Learn more about Germain
Sample Customers
Expedia, Intuit, Royal Dutch Shell, Brooks BrothersAmerican Airlines, eBay, Pepsi, Nestle, Tata Sky, Siemens, Allan Gray, Tele2, Tinkoff Bank, etc
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, New Relic and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: May 2020.
418,350 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.