Compare AWS X-Ray vs. CA App Synthetic Monitor

AWS X-Ray is ranked 64th in Application Performance Management (APM) while CA App Synthetic Monitor is ranked 49th in Application Performance Management (APM). AWS X-Ray is rated 0, while CA App Synthetic Monitor is rated 0. On the other hand, AWS X-Ray is most compared with Datadog, New Relic APM and Dynatrace, whereas CA App Synthetic Monitor is most compared with AppDynamics, Dynatrace and Aternity.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AWS X-Ray Logo
109 views|105 comparisons
CA App Synthetic Monitor Logo
413 views|245 comparisons
Ranking
Views
109
Comparisons
105
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
413
Comparisons
245
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, New Relic and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: May 2020.
418,350 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Also Known As
CA ASM
Learn
Amazon
Video Not Available
Broadcom
Overview

AWS X-Ray helps developers analyze and debug production, distributed applications, such as those built using a microservices architecture. With X-Ray, you can understand how your application and its underlying services are performing to identify and troubleshoot the root cause of performance issues and errors. X-Ray provides an end-to-end view of requests as they travel through your application, and shows a map of your application’s underlying components. You can use X-Ray to analyze both applications in development and in production, from simple three-tier applications to complex microservices applications consisting of thousands of services.

IT organizations require full visibility into business-critical applications regardless of where they're hosted in order to maintain service levels and proactively deal with issues before the end-user is impacted. CA App Synthetic Monitor uses synthetic transactions to provide performance insight for these applications no matter where they're hosted: outside the firewall, in the cloud or delivered via a managed service provider (MSP). Delivered as software as a service, CA App Synthetic Monitor provides end-to-end transaction response time visibility into cloud, mobile and traditional web applications using synthetic transactions delivered by a network of 95 monitoring stations across six continents, 48 countries, 93 cities and 15 time zones.

Offer
Learn more about AWS X-Ray
Learn more about CA App Synthetic Monitor
Sample Customers
COMCAST, ConnectWise, skyscanner, AirAsia, cookpad, cimpress, VTEX, zowdowLexmark
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, New Relic and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: May 2020.
418,350 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.