Compare AWS X-Ray vs. Precise Application Performance Platform

AWS X-Ray is ranked 64th in Application Performance Management (APM) while Precise Application Performance Platform is ranked 61st in Application Performance Management (APM). AWS X-Ray is rated 0, while Precise Application Performance Platform is rated 0. On the other hand, AWS X-Ray is most compared with Datadog, New Relic APM and Dynatrace, whereas Precise Application Performance Platform is most compared with Oracle Enterprise Manager.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
Views
109
Comparisons
105
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
194
Comparisons
132
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, New Relic and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: May 2020.
418,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Also Known As
Precise APM, Precise for SAP, Precise for Peoplesoft
Learn
Amazon
Video Not Available
IDERA
Overview

AWS X-Ray helps developers analyze and debug production, distributed applications, such as those built using a microservices architecture. With X-Ray, you can understand how your application and its underlying services are performing to identify and troubleshoot the root cause of performance issues and errors. X-Ray provides an end-to-end view of requests as they travel through your application, and shows a map of your application’s underlying components. You can use X-Ray to analyze both applications in development and in production, from simple three-tier applications to complex microservices applications consisting of thousands of services.

IDERA Precise Application Performance Platform measures the end-user experience starting from the browser and tracks it through all tiers of virtual and physical infrastructure from application to database to storage. It empowers IT to intelligently monitor and optimize performance for custom software and leading enterprise applications from SAP, PeopleSoft, Oracle, Microsoft .NET, Java, and more.
Offer
Learn more about AWS X-Ray
Learn more about Precise Application Performance Platform
Sample Customers
COMCAST, ConnectWise, skyscanner, AirAsia, cookpad, cimpress, VTEX, zowdowBanco Bradesco, Bank of America, Carrefour, Energy Future Holdings, Fedex, Marriott International, Nestle, Reed Elsevier Group
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, New Relic and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: May 2020.
418,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.