Axway SecureTransport vs. Globalscape GlobalSCAPE Managed File Transfer

As of March 2019, Axway SecureTransport is ranked 1st in Managed File Transfer with 2 reviews vs Globalscape GlobalSCAPE Managed File Transfer which is ranked 4th in Managed File Transfer with 1 review. The top reviewer of Axway SecureTransport writes "Helps easily connect different environments but monitoring functionality needs work". The top reviewer of Globalscape GlobalSCAPE Managed File Transfer writes "It provides folder monitoring and scheduled jobs". Axway SecureTransport is most compared with IBM Sterling File Gateway, Sterling Commerce Connect:Direct and MOVEit. Globalscape GlobalSCAPE Managed File Transfer is most compared with MOVEit, Sterling Commerce Connect:Direct and Axway SecureTransport.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Pricing and licensing is related to the protocols you choose to support.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Managed File Transfer solutions are best for your needs.
325,652 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
Views
3,709
Comparisons
1,361
Reviews
2
Followers
126
Avg. Rating
7.5
4th
Views
1,356
Comparisons
662
Reviews
1
Followers
106
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
SecureTransportGlobalSCAPE Managed File Transfer
Learn
Axway
Globalscape
Overview
As a multi-protocol MFT gateway, Axway SecureTransport provides the flexibility you need to support virtually any MFT use case. Secure, manage, and track file flows among people and applications inside your enterprise, and beyond your firewall to your user communities, mobile devices, and the cloud. Perform high-volume automated file transfers between systems, sites, lines of business and external partners, to user-driven communications and mobile, folder- and portal-based file sharing.Globalscape’s Enhanced File Transfer (EFT) platform enables business partners, customers and employees to share information safely and securely. Globalscape's managed file transfer solution provides enterprise-level security, while automating the integration of back-end systems. EFT features built-in regulatory compliance, governance, and visibility controls to keep your data safe. It replaces insecure legacy systems, homegrown servers, expensive leased lines and VANs with a top-performing, scalable alternative. Administration is easy, yet detailed enough for complete control of your file transfer system.
Offer
Learn more about Axway SecureTransport
Learn more about Globalscape GlobalSCAPE Managed File Transfer
Sample Customers
BNP Paribas Securities Services, Bollor_, E.ON AG Group, BMW Group, IdenTrust, Gassco, International Post Corporation, SNCF, DB Schenker Logistics, Logius, CSCA, La PostePeaceHealth, Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction, Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union, IDBI Intech Ltd, RR Donnelley, Credit Information Bureau Limited (CIBIL), UST Global, CAIRN India, Baltika Breweries, FDC Denmark, Renasant Bank, Lone Star Bank, OKQ8, Enfield Council, Thomas Cook, US Army, Aon
We monitor all Managed File Transfer reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email