We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Barracuda Cloud-to-Cloud Backup vs. Datto Cloud Continuity

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Zerto, Commvault and others in Cloud Backup. Updated: October 2021.
542,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"I looked at this at the beginning of the year and I don't remember what the prices were for all the other services, but I thought that Metallic's was fair. It was also highly rated, which was even more important than cost because I need a reliable, secure, backup method.""It is not the cheapest solution. I think the pricing is fair for mid-side customers. It is between all the other options.""Hands down, Metallic provides us with more predictable costs for our backup requirements. You are getting what you pay for. If they are charging you X amount of dollars at that point, that is what you are going to pay. So far, I have not seen any hidden costs or any kind of gotchas. It is pretty cut-and-dry. They will let you know, "Hey, you are going to use our storage and it will cost you this much. You are going to use your storage, then we are going to charge you this much to backup.""

More Metallic Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Backup solutions are best for your needs.
542,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: It is just about as flexible as you can get; simple. You can put it anywhere you want. You can put it on-prem or in your… more »
Top Answer: I used the free trial to test it. That was our proof of concept. I had the servers up and running by the middle of the… more »
Top Answer: Permissions can be tricky. There is granularity when trying to get people to write permissions to be able to view… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The solution has the capability to scale well.
Top Answer: I don't directly deal with billing or licensing. My understanding is it's comparable to what is on the market, however… more »
Top Answer: I don't have any feedback to provide in terms of features that may be lacking. Overall, it's been pretty good. They… more »
Comparisons
Also Known As
Barracuda Cloud to Cloud Backup
Datto Cloud Continuity for PCs
Learn More
Overview

Metallic is the SaaS division of Commvault that delivers powerful, enterprise-grade backup and recovery technology with simple cloud delivery. With Metallic, you’ll be up and running in as little as 15 minutes with no big upfront investment. Proven Commvault technology with built-in best practices means fast, secure backups and speedy, granular restore to protect you against data loss. Metallic offers solutions for VM & Kubernetes backup, Office 365 backup, endpoint backup, and Salesforce backup, and covers a wide range of workloads running both on premises and in the cloud. Whether you’re protecting 10 terabytes of data or 10,000+, Metallic gives you the best choice and flexibility for your hybrid cloud journey.

Safeguard your data now and later with all the benefits of SaaS - from free trial to hassle-free deployment and simplified ongoing management.

Cloud-to-Cloud Backup provides comprehensive, cost-effective, scalable protection for your Office 365 data. It automatically backs up all your email ,OneDrive for Business, SharePoint, Groups, and Teams data to Barracuda Cloud Storage. And when time is of the essence, restoring what you need takes just a few clicks.

Datto Cloud Continuity for PCs is much more than just cloud backup. MSPs can protect clients’ Windows-based computers from downtime and data loss and more importantly, rapidly recover data if disaster strikes.

Offer
Learn more about Metallic
Learn more about Barracuda Cloud-to-Cloud Backup
Learn more about Datto Cloud Continuity
Sample Customers
Learn more at Metallic.io
Delta Dental Plans Association
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company32%
Comms Service Provider20%
Government5%
Manufacturing Company4%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider30%
Computer Software Company25%
Non Profit8%
Government8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company22%
Comms Service Provider19%
Educational Organization6%
Manufacturing Company5%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business57%
Large Enterprise43%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business32%
Midsize Enterprise4%
Large Enterprise63%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Zerto, Commvault and others in Cloud Backup. Updated: October 2021.
542,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Barracuda Cloud-to-Cloud Backup is ranked 33rd in Cloud Backup while Datto Cloud Continuity is ranked 22nd in Cloud Backup with 1 review. Barracuda Cloud-to-Cloud Backup is rated 0.0, while Datto Cloud Continuity is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Datto Cloud Continuity writes "Scalable with good data recovery capabilities and a simple design". Barracuda Cloud-to-Cloud Backup is most compared with Veeam Backup for Office 365, AvePoint Cloud Backup, CloudAlly and Spanning SaaS Backup, whereas Datto Cloud Continuity is most compared with Acronis Backup, Azure Site Recovery, Altaro VM Backup, Veeam Backup & Replication and Rubrik.

See our list of best Cloud Backup vendors.

We monitor all Cloud Backup reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.