Compare BranchSDO vs. Riverbed SteelConnect

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Defined WAN (SD-WAN) Solutions solutions are best for your needs.
536,114 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
66
Comparisons
16
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
938
Comparisons
754
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,011
Rating
7.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Netsurion Connect
Learn More
Netsurion
Video Not Available
Overview

Core to our Secure Edge Networking platform is our secure SD-WAN architecture. With it, you achieve greater visibility into your branch networks, centralized management, increased connectivity options, and cloud-delivered security. BranchSDO, our flagship edge networking platform, enables multi-location enterprises to maintain a strong security posture, resilient connectivity, command, and control of all locations, and the flexibility to adapt to rapidly changing technology needs. The Netsurion CXD series of edge devices are purpose-built universal customer premise equipment (uCPE) at the heart of our SD-WAN architecture. Our Network Operations Center (NOC) ensures that the purpose-built secure edge networking platform is configured to your needs. Meanwhile, our Security Operations Center (SOC) actively monitors and responds to your network threats.


Riverbed SteelConnect is the cornerstone of Riverbed’s strategy for next-generation, application-defined enterprise networking. SteelConnect is a complete SD-WAN system for securely connecting users and the business to the applications they need, wherever they reside—on a remote LAN, in a data center, or in the cloud.

SteelConnect offers several differentiators—ubiquitous and unified connectivity across LAN, WAN and the Cloud; business aligned orchestration for fast, agile, and secure application delivery; and unique cloud-centric workflow, easy menu-driven network design of sites, zones, uplinks, and rules, and centralized, business intent-based policy management—all within a simple graphical user interface—for ease of use and greater business agility.

Offer
Learn more about BranchSDO
Learn more about Riverbed SteelConnect
Sample Customers
SimplePay, GHD, OpenEye Scientific
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company37%
Comms Service Provider22%
Manufacturing Company6%
Energy/Utilities Company5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, VMware and others in Software Defined WAN (SD-WAN) Solutions. Updated: September 2021.
536,114 professionals have used our research since 2012.

BranchSDO is ranked 29th in Software Defined WAN (SD-WAN) Solutions while Riverbed SteelConnect is ranked 13th in Software Defined WAN (SD-WAN) Solutions with 1 review. BranchSDO is rated 0.0, while Riverbed SteelConnect is rated 7.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Riverbed SteelConnect writes "Analytics feature is very granular and comprehensive, although complicated to use". BranchSDO is most compared with , whereas Riverbed SteelConnect is most compared with Cisco SD-WAN, Fortinet FortiGate, VMware SD-WAN and Aryaka SmartServices.

See our list of best Software Defined WAN (SD-WAN) Solutions vendors and best WAN Edge vendors.

We monitor all Software Defined WAN (SD-WAN) Solutions reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.