Compare Buoyant Linkerd vs. Kong Kuma

Buoyant Linkerd is ranked 7th in Service Mesh while Kong Kuma is ranked 4th in Service Mesh. Buoyant Linkerd is rated 0, while Kong Kuma is rated 0. On the other hand, Buoyant Linkerd is most compared with , whereas Kong Kuma is most compared with HashiCorp Consul and AWS App Mesh.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Buoyant Linkerd Logo
9 views|7 comparisons
Kong Kuma Logo
72 views|57 comparisons
Ranking
7th
out of 7 in Service Mesh
Views
9
Comparisons
7
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
4th
out of 7 in Service Mesh
Views
72
Comparisons
57
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 58% of the time.
Compared 42% of the time.
Also Known As
LinkerdKuma
Learn
Buoyant
Kong
Video Not Available
Overview

Ultralight, ultrafast, no-hype service mesh
Linkerd gives you observability, reliability, and security for your microservices — with no code change required. Fully open source and CNCF-hosted.

CRD + RESTful Interface
Built on top of Envoy, Kuma can be fully operated via simple CRDs on Kubernetes or with a RESTful API on other platforms. GUI included.

L4 + L7 Policies
Connect your Microservices with Kuma, and apply intuitive policies for security, observability, routing, and more in one command.

Platform Agnostic
Kuma can run anywhere, on Kubernetes and VMs, in the cloud or on-premise, in single or multi-datacenter setups.

Offer
Learn more about Buoyant Linkerd
Learn more about Kong Kuma
Sample Customers
figo
Information Not Available
We monitor all Service Mesh reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.