We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Buurst SoftNAS vs. StoneFly VSO NAS

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Buurst SoftNAS Logo
860 views|737 comparisons
StoneFly VSO NAS Logo
146 views|86 comparisons
Ranking
16th
out of 27 in NAS
Views
860
Comparisons
737
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
21st
out of 27 in NAS
Views
146
Comparisons
86
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, IBM, Dell EMC and others in NAS. Updated: September 2021.
540,984 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
SoftNAS Cloud Enterprise
VSO NAS
Learn More
Overview

SoftNAS Cloud NAS is a software-defined, full-featured enterprise cloud NAS filer for primary data storage that enables existing applications securely migrate to the cloud without re-engineering. With enterprise-class NAS features like: high-availability, deduplication, compression, thin-provisioning, snapshots, replication, cloning, encryption (at rest and in transit), LDAP and Active Directory integration, and support for NFS, CIFS, iSCSI or AFP storage protocols, SoftNAS Cloud NAS protects mission-critical and primary, active/hot data.

The StoneFly Value Scale Out (VSO™) NAS appliance is a value-tier Network Attached Storage (NAS) purpose-built for Small to Medium-size Businesses (SMBs) / Small to Medium-size Enterprises (SMEs)

Offer
Learn more about Buurst SoftNAS
Learn more about StoneFly VSO NAS
Sample Customers
Netflix, Boeing, Nike, Coca Cola, Hearst, Ndemand, Carbon Media Group, Atypon, The Street, MagHub, CenturyLink, InfoSys
Kiawah Island, Boenker Group of companies, Peoples bank of Alabama, Zones, SAE
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider23%
Educational Organization11%
Manufacturing Company6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, IBM, Dell EMC and others in NAS. Updated: September 2021.
540,984 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Buurst SoftNAS is ranked 16th in NAS while StoneFly VSO NAS is ranked 21st in NAS. Buurst SoftNAS is rated 0.0, while StoneFly VSO NAS is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Buurst SoftNAS is most compared with Qumulo, NetApp FAS Series, FreeNAS, NetApp Private Storage and Dell EMC PowerScale (Isilon), whereas StoneFly VSO NAS is most compared with Dell EMC PowerScale (Isilon).

See our list of best NAS vendors.

We monitor all NAS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.