Compare CA Privileged Access Manager Server Control vs. Centrify Zero Trust Privilege Services

CA Privileged Access Manager Server Control is ranked 13th in Privileged Access Management while Centrify Zero Trust Privilege Services is ranked 12th in Privileged Access Management with 1 review. CA Privileged Access Manager Server Control is rated 0, while Centrify Zero Trust Privilege Services is rated 0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Centrify Zero Trust Privilege Services writes "Has good privileged account management, multifactor authentication and auditing features". CA Privileged Access Manager Server Control is most compared with CyberArk PAS, CA Privileged Access Manager and Thycotic Secret Server, whereas Centrify Zero Trust Privilege Services is most compared with CyberArk PAS, BeyondTrust Endpoint Privilege Management and Thycotic Secret Server.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use CA Privileged Access Manager Server Control? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about CyberArk, ARCON, BeyondTrust and others in Privileged Access Management. Updated: January 2020.
391,932 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is sad that people with a limited budget won't be able to afford it.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Privileged Access Management solutions are best for your needs.
391,932 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
855
Comparisons
734
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1,151
Comparisons
883
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
CA Access Control, CA Privileged Identity ManagerCentrify Zero Trust Privilege, Centrify Infrastructure Services, Centrify Server Suite, Centrify Privilege Service
Learn
CA (A Broadcom Company)
Centrify
Overview
CA Access Control provides tools to protect your system in both ways against unauthorized use of computer resources: block unauthorized users from accessing the system and block authorized users from accessing items to which they should not have access. CA Access Control also provides auditing tools that let you trace users' activities to track attempted misuse of the computer system.

Centrify Privilege Service provides all of your IT administration teams with secure, granular access to infrastructure regardless of location, and without the hassles of a VPN.
Secure browser-based access Authorized IT users launch management sessions for resources directly from the Privilege Service portal. Sessions use SSH and RDP protocols, and are always protected end-to-end.

Access across organizational boundaries Privilege Service enables you to authenticate your IT users through Active Directory, LDAP Centrify Cloud Directory, or Google G Suite
Directory. You can use one or any combination of these identity stores to grant granular access to employees, business partners and outside vendors.

Grant access to specific resources Unlike a VPN, Privilege Service enables you to grant access to
resources on a on a per-resource basis. This means that you can easily give your internal IT admins access to as much of your infrastructure as necessary, while limiting access by an outsourced
team to only the servers and network hardware their business role or IT function requires.

Access from any location Your IT admins can log in and securely access resources from any location that can reach the Privilege Service. For user logins outside the corporate network, you can require Centrify‚Äôs built-in multi-factor authentication for security stronger than a user name and password.

Offer
Learn more about CA Privileged Access Manager Server Control
Learn more about Centrify Zero Trust Privilege Services
Sample Customers
Colruyt Group, Logicalis, TIS Inc.Boeing, Citi, Credit Suissw, Delta, Duke Energy, FDIC, GE Capital, Harvard University, Johnson & Johnson, Major League Baseball, Michelin, Microsoft
Find out what your peers are saying about CyberArk, ARCON, BeyondTrust and others in Privileged Access Management. Updated: January 2020.
391,932 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Privileged Access Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.