Cask vs. Informatica Big Data Parser

Cask is ranked 11th in Hadoop vs Informatica Big Data Parser which is ranked 16th in Hadoop. Cask is most compared with Hortonworks Data Platform, BlueData and Datameer. Informatica Big Data Parser is most compared with Apache Spark, Spark SQL and Cloudera Distribution for Hadoop.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Ranking
RANKING
Views
821
Comparisons
487
Reviews
0
Followers
67
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
632
Comparisons
581
Reviews
0
Followers
43
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Apache, Hortonworks, Cloudera and others in Hadoop.
295,561 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 57% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
See more Cask competitors »
See more Informatica Big Data Parser competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsBig Data Parser
Website/Video
Website/VideoCask
Informatica
Overview
Overview

Cask Data Application Platform (CDAP) is the first Unified Platform for Big Data. It provides standardization and deep integrations with diverse Hadoop technologies allowing companies to focus on application logic and insights, rather than infrastructure and integration. The platform is 100% open-source, highly extensible, and delivers enterprise-class features to help accelerate time to build, deploy, and manage data-centric applications & data lakes on Hadoop and Spark.

There are 3 extensions packaged with CDAP: Cask Hydrator, Cask Wrangler and Cask Tracker. CDAP Extensions are self-service, purpose-built applications on CDAP designed to solve common and critical big data challenges. Cask Hydrator for data pipelines, Cask Wrangler for data wrangling and Cask Tracker for data discovery and metadata.

CDAP removes barriers to innovation as an extensible and future-proof platform that provides consistency across environments and easily integrates with existing MDM, BI, and security solutions.

Informatica Big Data Parser enables access to the most difficult data and file formats in Hadoop, reducing the time and cost of developing data handlers by 70 percent. It enables IT organizations to efficiently manage industry standards, binary documents, and hierarchical data.

Big Data Parser provides a unique development environment for lean data integration. With this software, your IT organization can view data samples within Big Data Parser Studio and understand their structure and layout through a set of integrated tools

OFFER
Learn more about Cask
Learn more about Informatica Big Data Parser
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAT&T, Salesforce, Cloudera, Hortonworks, Lotame, MAPR, Pet360, Ignition, Safeguard, Cloudwick, KogentixWestern Union, UPMC, BNY Mellon
Find out what your peers are saying about Apache, Hortonworks, Cloudera and others in Hadoop.
Download now
295,561 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Hadoop reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email