Compare Cisco Piston Enterprise OS vs. Mirantis Cloud Platform

Cisco Piston Enterprise OS is ranked 15th in Cloud Management with 1 review while Mirantis Cloud Platform is ranked 26th in Cloud Management. Cisco Piston Enterprise OS is rated 9.0, while Mirantis Cloud Platform is rated 0. The top reviewer of Cisco Piston Enterprise OS writes "A simple interface and helpful support for a solution that grows with us". On the other hand, Cisco Piston Enterprise OS is most compared with , whereas Mirantis Cloud Platform is most compared with Platform9, Ubuntu Linux and Stratoscale.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Mirantis Cloud Platform? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Turbonomic, Apache and others in Cloud Management. Updated: November 2019.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Management solutions are best for your needs.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
15th
out of 57 in Cloud Management
Views
144
Comparisons
78
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
485
Avg. Rating
9.0
26th
out of 57 in Cloud Management
Views
1,367
Comparisons
918
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 37% of the time.
Also Known As
Piston Enterprise OSMCP
Learn
Cisco
Mirantis
Overview

Piston Enterprise OS (pentOS) is an enterprise grade cloud operating system meeting the security and governance needs of enterprises wanting to use OpenStack for their infrastructure services. pentOS is an OpenStack distro that builds on top of the OpenStack codebase adding some proprietary features to meet the security and governance needs of the enterprise customers.

Mirantis Cloud Platform (MCP) is a comprehensive multi-cloud software stack built with an operations-centric approach. It continuously delivers automated infrastructure updates and intelligent application delivery through a CI/CD pipeline toolchain while also providing proactive monitoring and analytics to ensure maximum availability. MCP can include OpenStack and/or Kubernetes to offer bare metal, VMs and containers, along with Ceph, OpenContrail and Calico for software-defined storage and networking.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Piston Enterprise OS
Learn more about Mirantis Cloud Platform
Sample Customers
Kuwait Petroleum Italia, Ministry of Foreign AffairsVolkswagen, EMC, Tata Communications, Shenzhen Stock Exchange, Saudi Telecom Company, Naturalis Biodiversity Center, G‑Core Labs, Bailian Group
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Turbonomic, Apache and others in Cloud Management. Updated: November 2019.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email