Cisco Stealthwatch Enterprise vs. Gigamon

Cisco Stealthwatch Enterprise is ranked 14th in Network Monitoring Software with 6 reviews vs Gigamon which is ranked 2nd in Network Packet Broker. The top reviewer of Cisco Stealthwatch Enterprise writes "You are able to drill down into a center's utilization, then create reports based on it". Cisco Stealthwatch Enterprise is most compared with Darktrace, FireEye Network Security and Vectra Networks. Gigamon is most compared with Netscout nGeniusONE, Ixia Network Packet Brokers and Ixia Hawkeye.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Gigamon? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about SolarWinds, Zabbix, Nagios and others in Network Monitoring Software.
295,561 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Cisco Stealthwatch Enterprise vs. Gigamon

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Today, we are part of the big Cisco ELA, and it is a la carte. We can get orders for whatever we want. At the end of the day, we have to pay for it in one big expense, but that is fine. We are okay with that.NetFlow is very expensive.One of the things which bugs me about Lancope is the licensing. We understand how licensing works. Our problem is when we bought and purchased most of these Lancope devices, we did so with our sister company. Somewhere within the purchase and distribution, licensing got mixed up. That is all on Cisco, and it is their responsibility. They allotted some of our sister company's equipment to us, and some of our equipment to them. To date, they have never been able to fix it.​Licensing is done by flows per second, not including outside (in traffic).Pricing is much higher compared to other solutions.Licensing is done by flows per second, not including outside>in traffic.It is worth the cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Monitoring Software solutions are best for your needs.
295,561 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
13,054
Comparisons
7,652
Reviews
6
Followers
257
Avg. Rating
9.7
Views
7,033
Comparisons
5,151
Reviews
0
Followers
172
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more Cisco Stealthwatch Enterprise competitors »
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
See more Gigamon competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsLancope StealthWatch, Cisco Stealthwatch
Website/Video
Website/VideoCisco
Gigamon
Overview
Overview

Cisco Stealthwatch uses NetFlow to provide visibility across the network, data center, branch offices, and cloud. Its advanced security analytics uncover stealthy attacks on the extended network. Stealthwatch helps you use your existing network as a security sensor and enforcer to dramatically improve your threat defense.

What We Do

We provide pervasive visibility into physical, virtual, and cloud environments so you can see the data in motion across your entire network. Companies use the Gigamon Visibility Platform to make it easier to manage, secure, and understand all their data, enabling stronger security and enhanced network performance.

Why Gigamon?

Only Gigamon can help you manage, secure and understand what’s happening across your entire network. We offer the industry’s number one visibility platform to optimize data in motion as volume, speed and threats grow exponentially. Now you can reduce complexity, risk and costs while gaining valuable insights to drive your business.

Gigamon history

Gigamon was founded in 2004 on a revolutionary idea to provide pervasive visibility into company data across the entire network. Our vision is to make it easier for companies to secure, manage and understand their data in motion, enabling stronger security and network performance. Now, over a decade later, our intelligent Gigamon Visibility Platform delivers pervasive visibility across physical and virtual, public/private/hybrid cloud and remote sites for the world’s leading organizations.

We're #1 in Network Visibility

IHS Markit named Gigamon the market leader in network visibility.

·       Gigamon is the largest network monitoring equipment vendor, with 36% of revenue in CY16

·       In the enterprise market, Gigamon is leading by a wide margin with 37% market shares, two and half times the market shares of its closest competitor.

·       In the government market, Gigamon’s lead is even bigger, at 59% of CY16 revenue and over three times the market shares of its closest competitor.

Resources:

OFFER
Learn more about Cisco Stealthwatch Enterprise
Learn more about Gigamon
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersEdge Web Hosting, Telenor Norway, Ivy Tech Community College of Indiana, Webster Financial Corporation, Westinghouse Electric, VMware, TIAA-CREFAmica Insurance, College of William & Mary, Gamma, IntercontinentalExchange, OppenheimerFunds
Top Industries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Healthcare Company
33%
Media Company
21%
Comms Service Provider
15%
Financial Services Firm
13%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about SolarWinds, Zabbix, Nagios and others in Network Monitoring Software.
Download now
295,561 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Monitoring Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email