Compare CloudRanger vs. NetApp Cloud Volumes ONTAP

CloudRanger is ranked 29th in Cloud Backup while NetApp Cloud Volumes ONTAP is ranked 4th in Cloud Backup with 21 reviews. CloudRanger is rated 0, while NetApp Cloud Volumes ONTAP is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of NetApp Cloud Volumes ONTAP writes "Enables us to manage multiple petabytes of storage with a small team, including single node and HA instances". CloudRanger is most compared with N2WS Cloud Protection Manager, whereas NetApp Cloud Volumes ONTAP is most compared with Red Hat Ceph Storage, VMware vSAN and IBM Spectrum Scale.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Metallic Logo
2 views|0 comparisons
CloudRanger Logo
192 views|157 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Metallic? Share your opinion.
Use CloudRanger? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Zerto, Vembu Technologies and others in Cloud Backup. Updated: October 2019.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Information Not Available
Our licensing costs are folded into the hardware purchases and I have never differentiated between the two.Cost is a big factor, because a lot of companies can't afford enterprise grade equipment all the time. They skimp where they can. I would recommend that they improve the cost.Cloud is cloud. It's still expensive. Any good solution comes with a price tag. That's where we are looking to see how well we can manage our data in the cloud by trying to optimize the costs.I know the licensing is a bit on the high-end. That's when we had to downsize our MetroCluster disks and just migrate to disks that were half used. We migrated into those just to reduce maintenance costs.In addition to the standard licensing fees, there are fees for Azure, the VMs themselves and for data transfer.The standard pricing is online. Pricing depends. If you're using the PayGo model, then it's just the normal costs on the Microsoft page. If you're using Bring Your Own License, which is what we're doing, then you get with your sales contact at NetApp and start figuring out what price is the best, in the end, for your company.They allow a special price if you are working closely with them. Since we have a lot of NetApp systems, we got some kind of discount. That's something they do for other customers, not just for us. The price was fair. In addition to the licensing fees, you're paying Amazon for your usage...The AWS consumer-based pricing model makes it easy for developers to use their credit cards to spin up virtual servers immediately.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Backup solutions are best for your needs.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
ONTAP Cloud
Learn
Metallic
Video Not Available
Druva
NetApp
Overview

Metallic, a division of Commvault that brings you our powerful, enterprise-grade backup and recovery technology through simple SaaS delivery. You’ll be up and running in as little as 15 minutes with no big upfront investment. Proven Commvault technology with built-in best practices means you’ll get fast, secure backups and speedy, granular restore to protect you against data loss. Whether you’re protecting 1 terabyte or 1,000, safeguard your data now and later with all the benefits of SaaS: from a simple free trial to hassle-free deployment.

CloudRanger simplifies and reduces costs associated with the complexity of data lifecycle management for AWS workloads in the cloud, all through a single control panel. Designed to help organizations maintain control over sprawling IaaS and PaaS data, CloudRanger’s agentless approach automates the day-to-day tasks of data management and provides continued visibility as workload data grows - all within the customer’s own AWS account.

The leading enterprise-grade storage management solution, delivers secure, proven storage management services and supports up to a capacity of 368TB. Software service supports various use cases, such as: File shares and block-level storage serving NAS (NFS, SMB / CIFS) and SAN (iSCSI) Disaster Recovery, Backup, and Archive DevOps Databases (SQL, Oracle, NoSQL) Cloud Volumes ONTAP is offered in a standard single-node configuration or in a High Availability (HA) configuration.

Offer
Learn more about Metallic
Learn more about CloudRanger
Learn more about NetApp Cloud Volumes ONTAP
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Rockwell Collins, Version 1, The InstilleryRohit, AdvacnedMD, D2L, Trinity Mirror, Eidos Media, WireStorm, Cordant Group, JFK Medical Center, ALD Automotive, Healthix, City of Baton Rouge, ON Semiconductor
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Zerto, Vembu Technologies and others in Cloud Backup. Updated: October 2019.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Backup reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email