Compare CollabNet TeamForge vs. Micro Focus ALM Quality Center

CollabNet TeamForge is ranked 21st in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites while Micro Focus ALM Quality Center is ranked 4th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 12 reviews. CollabNet TeamForge is rated 0, while Micro Focus ALM Quality Center is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Micro Focus ALM Quality Center writes "Helps with our delivery, testing, and quality processing". CollabNet TeamForge is most compared with Jira, TFS and CollabNet VersionOne, whereas Micro Focus ALM Quality Center is most compared with Jira, Micro Focus ALM Octane and TFS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use CollabNet TeamForge? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Microsoft, Micro Focus and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: May 2020.
417,925 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Compared to the market, the price is high.Quality Center is pricey, but cheaper is not always less expensive.We have divided our licenses between Micro Focus ALM and ALM Octane. It works for us.It allows us to keep our costs low. I do not want to pay beyond a certain point for this solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
417,925 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
562
Comparisons
460
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
23,972
Comparisons
14,376
Reviews
12
Average Words per Review
262
Avg. Rating
8.4
Top Comparisons
Compared 46% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
HPE ALM, Quality Center, Quality Center, Micro Focus ALM
Learn
Digital.ai
Micro Focus
Overview

We understand the pressure to deliver higher value applications faster, regardless of complexity and scale. 

Sometimes existing tools solve point challenges (Tracking, Source Code Management), but don't provide visibility, scalability, and security required to deliver on that higher value, higher velocity promise.

Deliver on that promise enabling excellence and speed needed to innovate and differentiate yourself 
– while ensuring compliance, governance and IP security with Agile and Open Source solutions.

Micro Focus Application Lifecycle Management software (ALM), is a unified platform that helps teams prioritize, align and focus their project activities, provides actionable insight, and fosters the re-use of assets from requirements through development, testing, and readiness for delivery. 

Built on best practices, an extensible architecture and centralized repository, Micro Focus ALM is one of the first unified, technology-agnostic application management systems available now; integrating out-of-the-box with over 30 open source and competitive industry products.

Micro Focus’s ALM suite provides flexible solutions and deployment options to meet your needs and scale with you as you grow.

Offer
Learn more about CollabNet TeamForge
Learn more about Micro Focus ALM Quality Center
Sample Customers
Philips Medical Systems, Life Technologies, Barclays Global Investors (BGI), ADVA Optical Networking, Sun Microsystems, SingleMind Consulting, IntelSpecsavers, Cardinal Health, KMD, Turkcell
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm20%
Comms Service Provider15%
Energy/Utilities Company8%
Insurance Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company43%
Comms Service Provider9%
Manufacturing Company8%
Government7%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business11%
Midsize Enterprise13%
Large Enterprise75%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business5%
Midsize Enterprise3%
Large Enterprise91%
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Microsoft, Micro Focus and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: May 2020.
417,925 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.