Compare Collibra vs. Microsoft ATA

Collibra is ranked 2nd in Data Governance while Microsoft ATA is ranked 6th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 1 review. Collibra is rated 0, while Microsoft ATA is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft ATA writes "Gives us better, real-time awareness of possible employee-fraud situations". Collibra is most compared with Informatica Axon, Alation and IBM Data Governance, whereas Microsoft ATA is most compared with Splunk User Behavior Analytics, Varonis Datalert and Exabeam.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Collibra Logo
4,172 views|3,581 comparisons
Microsoft ATA Logo
3,578 views|2,003 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Collibra? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Governance solutions are best for your needs.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 21 in Data Governance
Views
4,172
Comparisons
3,581
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
3,578
Comparisons
2,003
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
398
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
Microsoft Advanced Threat Analytics
Learn
Collibra
Microsoft
Overview

Collibra Data Governance Center is an enterprise-wide data governance solution that puts people and processes first, automating data governance and management to quickly and securely deliver trusted data to the business users who need it.

Microsoft Advanced Threat Analytics (ATA) provides a simple and fast way to understand what is happening within your network by identifying suspicious user and device activity with built-in intelligence and providing clear and relevant threat information on a simple attack timeline. Microsoft ATA is an on-premises platform to help you protect your enterprise from advanced targeted attacks by automatically analyzing, learning, and identifying normal and abnormal entity (user, devices, and resources) behavior. It detects suspicious activities and malicious attacks with behavioral analytics, adapts to the changing nature of cyber-security threats, focuses on what is important with a simple attack timeline and reduces false positive fatigue.
Offer
Learn more about Collibra
Learn more about Microsoft ATA
Sample Customers
Ministry of Economy Science and Innovation, Aspen Insurance, Barry Callebaut, ColtTurkish Airlines, Seoul National University Bundang Hospital, Empa, The Alberta Teachers' Association
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company30%
Government13%
Manufacturing Company9%
Financial Services Firm8%
No Data Available
We monitor all Data Governance reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email