Compare Contrast Security Protect vs. Sqreen

Contrast Security Protect is ranked 23rd in Application Security while Sqreen is ranked 30th in Application Security. Contrast Security Protect is rated 0, while Sqreen is rated 0. On the other hand, Contrast Security Protect is most compared with SonarQube, Checkmarx and Micro Focus Fortify on Demand, whereas Sqreen is most compared with Signal Sciences, Contrast Security Protect and Snyk.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Veracode Logo
52,113 views|27,753 comparisons
Contrast Security Protect Logo
818 views|728 comparisons
Sqreen Logo
154 views|130 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Contrast Security Protect? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veracode, SonarQube, Sonatype and others in Application Security. Updated: November 2019.
382,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
They have just streamlined the licensing and they have a number of flexible options available, so overall it is quite good, albeit pricey.They just changed their pricing model two weeks ago. They went from a per-app license to a per-megabyte license. I know that the dynamic scan was $500 per app. Static analysis was about $4500 yearly. The license is only for the number of users, it doesn't matter what data you put in there. That was the old model. I do not know how the new model works.Veracode has been fair. We use their SaaS solution and it's just an annual subscription.No issues, the pricing seems reasonable.It is pricey. There is a lot of value in the product, but it is a costly tool.I recommend going for a one-year licensing with CA, because currently they are the leaders in this field with more features and a much better turn around time with a cheaper position, but there are a lot of new companies coming up in the market and they are building up their platforms.Costs are reasonable. No special infrastructure is required and the license model is good.I think the pricing is in line with the rest of the tools. I think you get what you pay for. It is certainly not inexpensive, but the value proposition is there. There are certainly cheaper tools, but I don't think we'd be getting the support that we get with those, and that is what separates this product from the others.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Security solutions are best for your needs.
382,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 49% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 49% of the time.
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Also Known As
Contrast Protect
Learn
Veracode
Contrast Security
Sqreen
Video Not Available
Overview

Veracode is an application security company that offers an automated cloud-based service for securing web, mobile and third-party enterprise applications. Veracode provides multiple security analysis technologies on a single platform, including static analysis, dynamic analysis, mobile application behavioral analysis and software composition analysis.

Contrast Security is the world’s leading provider of security technology that enables software applications to protect themselves against cyberattacks, heralding the new era of self-protecting software. Contrast's patented deep security instrumentation is the breakthrough technology that enables highly accurate assessment and always-on protection of an entire application portfolio, without disruptive scanning or expensive security experts. Only Contrast has sensors that work actively inside applications to uncover vulnerabilities, prevent data breaches, and secure the entire enterprise from development, to operations, to production.

Sqreen is the industry’s first provider of Application Security Management (ASM), unifying application security needs into one single platform, giving over 500 companies unprecedented visibility and protection in production. Sqreen enables developers, operations and security teams to scale their security without impacting engineering velocity. The company was founded by security veterans who previously led the offensive security team at Apple. Sqreen is backed by Greylock Partners, Y Combinator, Alven and Point Nine. For more information,

Offer
Keep your software secure

Application security starts with secure code. Find out more about the benefits of using Veracode to keep your software secure throughout the development lifecycle.

Learn more about Contrast Security Protect
Learn more about Sqreen
Sample Customers
State of Missouri, ReknerWilliams-Sonoma, Autodesk, HUAWEI, Chromeriver, RingCentral, Demandware.Rainforest, Le Monde, nestaway
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm33%
Insurance Company17%
Consumer Goods8%
Healthcare Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company38%
Comms Service Provider12%
Financial Services Firm8%
Media Company6%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business22%
Midsize Enterprise26%
Large Enterprise52%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business15%
Midsize Enterprise7%
Large Enterprise78%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Veracode, SonarQube, Sonatype and others in Application Security. Updated: November 2019.
382,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email