Compare CTERA Edge X Series vs. HPE PolyServe

CTERA Edge X Series is ranked 8th in File System Software while HPE PolyServe is ranked 3rd in File System Software with 1 review. CTERA Edge X Series is rated 0, while HPE PolyServe is rated 6.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of HPE PolyServe writes "PolyServe was good, but hit EOL. We replaced it with DxConsole". CTERA Edge X Series is most compared with , whereas HPE PolyServe is most compared with Quantum StorNext.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
8th
Views
13
Comparisons
5
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
3rd
Views
123
Comparisons
57
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
217
Avg. Rating
6.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
PolyServe, HP PolyServe
Learn
CTERA
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Overview

CTERA Networks, based in Israel and New York, NY, is a privately held company founded in 2008 and backed by Benchmark Capital, Bessemer Venture Partners, Venrock and Cisco. CTERA provides cloud storage solutions that enable service providers and enterprises to launch managed storage, backup, file sharing and mobile collaboration services using a single platform and based on the the cloud storage infrastructure of their choice.

The HP PolyServe Software for Microsoft SQL Server enables multiple SQL Server instances to be consolidated onto substantially fewer servers and centralized SAN storage. The unique "shared data" architecture of the HP PolyServe software delivers enterprise class availability and virtualization-like flexibility in a utility platform.
Offer
Learn more about CTERA Edge X Series
Learn more about HPE PolyServe
Sample Customers
The Carlyle Group, Santander, SwisscomNational Stock Exchange
We monitor all File System Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email