DataCore SANsymphony vs. ScaleIO

DataCore SANsymphony is ranked 10th in Software Defined Storage (SDS) with 2 reviews vs ScaleIO which is ranked 4th in Software Defined Storage (SDS) with 2 reviews. The top reviewer of DataCore SANsymphony writes "A well-proven, automated management tool in all dynamic provisioning, auto-tiering, and parallel I/O​". The top reviewer of ScaleIO writes "They know how to present important data, including data flow and each drive's IOPS/bandwidth". DataCore SANsymphony is most compared with EMC FAST, Hitachi Tiered Storage Manager and VMware vSAN. ScaleIO is most compared with Red Hat Ceph Storage, VMware vSAN and Nutanix. See our DataCore SANsymphony vs. ScaleIO report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about DataCore SANsymphony vs. ScaleIO and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS).
295,143 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing DataCore SANsymphony vs. ScaleIO

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
It is a well-proven, automated management tool in all dynamic provisioning, auto-tiering, great performance, parallel I/O​, cache speed mechanism, etc.Oracle OLTP benchmark to test how it improves the performance while using flash drive NVMP.

Read more »

Automatic rebalancing is the feature saving administration time.We are using it as the primary virtualization storage (both for internal corporate users and external customers) for VMware and Hyper-V virtualization platforms.They know how to clearly present any important data, including data flow and each drive's IOPS/bandwidth; and allow the user to easily monitor bottlenecks and problems

Read more »

Cons
Unified storage (all block, objects, and files) should be in a single storage pool with unified storage concepts, hence providing the user with whatever they want.

Read more »

It would be nice to set minimum IOPS per volume, besides just the maximum, to be able to satisfy this demand from customers out-of-the-box, not by calculating number of disks, etc.Ecosystem around the product: There is no built-in system for viewing history data, such as volume IOPS. We have to provide graphing by Prometheus and Grafana, which would be a good new feature in ScaleIO.If they could introduce a write cache feature, the product would be perfect overall.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Defined Storage (SDS) solutions are best for your needs.
295,143 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
2,528
Comparisons
852
Reviews
2
Followers
124
Avg. Rating
9.5
Views
14,653
Comparisons
9,041
Reviews
2
Followers
479
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
See more DataCore SANsymphony competitors »
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
See more ScaleIO competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSANsymphonyEMC ScaleIO
Website/Video
Website/VideoDataCore
Dell EMC
Overview
OverviewDataCore™ SANsymphony™ enterprise-class Software-defined Storage (SDS) platform provides a high-performance, highly available and agile storage infrastructure with the lowest Total Cost of Ownership (TCO).

ScaleIO is purposely designed to be an enterprise-grade scale-out software-defined storage solution. It applies the principles of server virtualization to standard x86 server flash and hybrid media, turning them into high performance, sharable, pools of storage. Whether your block storage needs are for traditional, modern or cloud workloads, ScaleIO has you covered.

OFFER
Learn more about DataCore SANsymphony
Learn more about ScaleIO
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersVolkswagen , Maimonides Medical Center, The Biodesign Institute, ISCO Industries, Pee Dee Electric Cooperative, United Financial Credit Union, Derby Supply Chain Solutions, Mission Community Hospital, Bellarmine College Preparatory, Colby-Sawyer College, Mount Sinai Health System, The Royal Institute of International Affairs, Quorn Foods, Bitburger, University of Birmingham, Stadtverwaltung Heidelberg, NetEnt to name a few. Check Point Software Technologies, Blue Central, Deltares, Sentinel Technologies, The Binding Site Group, Swisscom, Itrica
Top Industries
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
33%
Financial Services Firm
18%
Insurance Company
12%
Transportation Company
6%
Find out what your peers are saying about DataCore SANsymphony vs. ScaleIO and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS).
Download now
295,143 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Software Defined Storage (SDS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email