Compare Dell EMC Unity vs. Nimbus Data Gemini All-Flash Arrays

Dell EMC Unity is ranked 2nd in All-Flash Storage Arrays with 103 reviews while Nimbus Data Gemini All-Flash Arrays is ranked 27th in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Dell EMC Unity is rated 8.4, while Nimbus Data Gemini All-Flash Arrays is rated 0. The top reviewer of Dell EMC Unity writes "Hits a sweet spot for us between price point and the amount of storage and performance". On the other hand, Dell EMC Unity is most compared with NetApp AFF (All Flash FAS), HPE 3PAR Flash Storage and Nimble Storage, whereas Nimbus Data Gemini All-Flash Arrays is most compared with Nimble Storage, Dell EMC Unity and Pure Storage FlashArray.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Nimbus Data Gemini All-Flash Arrays? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Pure Storage, Dell EMC, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: April 2020.
407,401 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Our CAPEX was close to $42,000 and operating costs are below $1000.Our costs are roughly $200,000 a year.The solution is extremely functional for the price that we pay for it. It is worth the investment.We purchased a five-year warranty.Compression is making a difference towards the amount of hardware that we need to purchase.The return on the investment was simply speeding up our entire vSphere stack, which allowed our developers and engineers to get their workloads done faster and simpler. We were experiencing VM snapshot times of 45 minutes to two or three hours, and it shrunk it down to under five minutes.It scales, but then you have to buy additional stuff.With the large Unity that we bought, it has saved us about one and a half rack space. That's our return on investment on our flash array. We also need less Fibre Channel connectivity.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which All-Flash Storage Arrays solutions are best for your needs.
407,401 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
Views
40,028
Comparisons
29,686
Reviews
100
Average Words per Review
509
Avg. Rating
8.4
27th
Views
185
Comparisons
149
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
EMC UnityGemini All-Flash Arrays
Learn
Dell EMC
Nimbus Data
Overview

Dell EMC Unity, powered by Intel Xeon processors, delivers the ultimate in simplicity and value, enabling your organization to speed deployment, streamline management and seamlessly tier storage to the cloud.

Dell EMC Unity‚Äôs All-Flash and Hybrid Flash storage platforms optimize SSD performance and efficiency, with fully integrated SAN and NAS capabilities. Cloud-based storage analytics and proactive support keep you available and connected.

Nimbus Data develops award-winning all-flash arrays purpose-built for cloud infrastructure, databases, server and desktop virtualization, and technical computing. Nimbus Data powers some of the largest Internet infrastructure companies in the world, accelerating mission-critical applications while dramatically reducing data center costs through consolidation and energy reduction.
Offer
Learn more about Dell EMC Unity
Learn more about Nimbus Data Gemini All-Flash Arrays
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
eBay, Cloudmark, WHOA.com, St. Joseph Healthcare, Meritrust Credit Union, Lake County, Loxogon, Mitsubishi Power Systems, Sierra Nevada Corporation, The Allant Group, OG Systems
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm21%
Healthcare Company16%
Manufacturing Company14%
Pharma/Biotech Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company38%
Comms Service Provider11%
Government6%
Media Company6%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business25%
Midsize Enterprise26%
Large Enterprise49%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business28%
Midsize Enterprise33%
Large Enterprise39%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Pure Storage, Dell EMC, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: April 2020.
407,401 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all All-Flash Storage Arrays reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.