Compare Devart dotConnect vs. MIMIX

Devart dotConnect is ranked 44th in Database Development and Management while MIMIX is ranked 10th in Database Development and Management with 1 review. Devart dotConnect is rated 0, while MIMIX is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of MIMIX writes "A solution that offers excellent replication and easy implementation". Devart dotConnect is most compared with Redgate SQL Toolbelt, whereas MIMIX is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, SAP Replication Server and IBM InfoSphere Optim.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Devart dotConnect Logo
38 views|26 comparisons
MIMIX Logo
Read 1 MIMIX review.
2,077 views|396 comparisons
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, IDERA, Quest Software and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Development and Management solutions are best for your needs.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
38
Comparisons
26
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
2,077
Comparisons
396
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
229
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 43% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
dotConnectVision Solutions MIMIX
Learn
Devart
Vision Solutions
Overview

dotConnect is an enhanced data connectivity solution built over ADO.NET architecture and a development framework with a number of innovative technologies. dotConnect includes high performance data providers for the major databases and popular cloud applications and offers a complete solution for developing data-related applications and web sites. dotConnect can be used in all areas of modern application development: web applications and services, windows forms applications, mobile and enterprise development.

Complete, Scalable HA/DR Protection for IBM i What's New in MIMIX Availability 8.0?Today’s business environment demands continuous availability no matter what. Thousands of companies worldwide – from small businesses to global enterprises – count on MIMIX Availability to keep their data safe and their operations running smoothly. MIMIX Availability is the trusted industry leader in IBM i high availability and disaster recovery, protecting businesses from catastrophic events, server or storage failure, human error and even downtime normally associated with routine maintenance, queries, reports or backups.
Offer
Learn more about Devart dotConnect
Learn more about MIMIX
Sample Customers
Sadef, Government College University Lahore, Thesycon Systemsoftware & ConsultingACG Automotive, Autoliv, Takataês Manufacturing, AMPORTS, Faurecia, Unipres, Wheeler Machinery Company, PennEngineering, Parsons Corporation, Hindustan Dorr-Oliver Ltd. India, Amway India
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, IDERA, Quest Software and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email