Compare Devart dotConnect vs. Quest Spotlight

Devart dotConnect is ranked 37th in Database Development and Management while Quest Spotlight is ranked 7th in Database Development and Management with 1 review. Devart dotConnect is rated 0, while Quest Spotlight is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Quest Spotlight writes "A solution with good monitoring features, good stability and has the ability to scale". Devart dotConnect is most compared with Redgate SQL Toolbelt, whereas Quest Spotlight is most compared with Oracle Enterprise Manager, Quest Foglight for Databases and SolarWinds Database Performance Analyzer.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Devart dotConnect Logo
121 views|97 comparisons
Quest Spotlight Logo
3,052 views|2,231 comparisons
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Quest Software, Oracle and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Development and Management solutions are best for your needs.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
121
Comparisons
97
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
3,052
Comparisons
2,231
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
229
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
dotConnectDell Spotlight
Learn
Devart
Quest Software
Video Not Available
Overview

dotConnect is an enhanced data connectivity solution built over ADO.NET architecture and a development framework with a number of innovative technologies. dotConnect includes high performance data providers for the major databases and popular cloud applications and offers a complete solution for developing data-related applications and web sites. dotConnect can be used in all areas of modern application development: web applications and services, windows forms applications, mobile and enterprise development.

Quest Spotlight ensures peak performance around the clock with unmatched monitoring, diagnosis and optimization of SQL Server environments. Spotlight provides access to the details you need for optimal fitness of your SQL Server databases. Get overviews of health and performance, automated alerts and actions, and mobile device support.
Offer
Learn more about Devart dotConnect
Learn more about Quest Spotlight
Sample Customers
Sadef, Government College University Lahore, Thesycon Systemsoftware & ConsultingJenkon
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company44%
Insurance Company7%
K 12 Educational Company Or School7%
Manufacturing Company7%
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Quest Software, Oracle and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.