Compare Devart dotConnect vs. Toad Data Modeler

Devart dotConnect is ranked 37th in Database Development and Management while Toad Data Modeler is ranked 2nd in Database Development and Management with 5 reviews. Devart dotConnect is rated 0, while Toad Data Modeler is rated 9.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Toad Data Modeler writes "Enables you to query, develop keys, and execute them to store and retrieve data". Devart dotConnect is most compared with Redgate SQL Toolbelt, whereas Toad Data Modeler is most compared with Oracle SQL Developer, Aqua Data Studio and IDERA ER/Studio.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Devart dotConnect? Share your opinion.
Anonymous User
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Quest Software, Oracle and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
In my opinion, this solution is a little expensive, but I understand that good programs cost more money.The professional edition is about $1,000 AUD ($700 USD) and the developer version is about twice that much.There are paid and free-for-use versions of the product.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Development and Management solutions are best for your needs.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
121
Comparisons
97
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
8,154
Comparisons
5,552
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
588
Avg. Rating
9.4
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
dotConnectToad
Learn
Devart
Quest Software
Overview

dotConnect is an enhanced data connectivity solution built over ADO.NET architecture and a development framework with a number of innovative technologies. dotConnect includes high performance data providers for the major databases and popular cloud applications and offers a complete solution for developing data-related applications and web sites. dotConnect can be used in all areas of modern application development: web applications and services, windows forms applications, mobile and enterprise development.

Toad Data Modeler helps you create high-quality data models. This data modeling tool enables you to easily deploy accurate changes to data structures across more than 20 different platforms.

Offer
Learn more about Devart dotConnect
Learn more about Toad Data Modeler
Sample Customers
Sadef, Government College University Lahore, Thesycon Systemsoftware & ConsultingZions Bancorporation
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company36%
Logistics Company18%
Financial Services Firm18%
Marketing Services Firm9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company27%
Retailer10%
Comms Service Provider9%
Insurance Company8%
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Quest Software, Oracle and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.