E8 Security vs. Microsoft ATA

As of June 2019, E8 Security is ranked 22nd in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA vs Microsoft ATA which is ranked 6th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 1 review. The top reviewer of Microsoft ATA writes "Gives us better, real-time awareness of possible employee-fraud situations". E8 Security is most compared with Microsoft ATA. Microsoft ATA is most compared with Splunk User Behavior Analytics, Varonis Datalert and Exabeam.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
E8 Security Logo
662 views|198 comparisons
Microsoft ATA Logo
4,868 views|2,035 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use E8 Security? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: May 2019.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions are best for your needs.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
662
Comparisons
198
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
4,868
Comparisons
2,035
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
404
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
Microsoft Advanced Threat Analytics
Learn
E8 Security
Video Not Available
Microsoft
Overview

E8 Security Fusion platform is transforming security operations by automating the learning of user and device behaviors to discover malicious activity unknown to security analysts, resulting in improved alert quality and accelerated investigations to make security operations more proactive. The Fusion Platform utilizes data from your existing security technologies. There are no agents to deploy, rules to create and maintain, or data limits to consider.  Fusion detects all kinds of threats behaviors, including external attackers and insider misuse, and gives analysts all the information they need to act quickly.

FUSION PLATFORM DATASHEET

Microsoft Advanced Threat Analytics (ATA) provides a simple and fast way to understand what is happening within your network by identifying suspicious user and device activity with built-in intelligence and providing clear and relevant threat information on a simple attack timeline. Microsoft ATA is an on-premises platform to help you protect your enterprise from advanced targeted attacks by automatically analyzing, learning, and identifying normal and abnormal entity (user, devices, and resources) behavior. It detects suspicious activities and malicious attacks with behavioral analytics, adapts to the changing nature of cyber-security threats, focuses on what is important with a simple attack timeline and reduces false positive fatigue.
Offer
Learn more about E8 Security
Learn more about Microsoft ATA
Sample Customers
HP, Cisco, Blue Coat, Cloudera, Bit9 + Carbon Black, GigamonTurkish Airlines, Seoul National University Bundang Hospital, Empa, The Alberta Teachers' Association
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: May 2019.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all User Behavior Analytics - UEBA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email