Compare EDB Postgres Enterprise Manager vs. Nutanix Era

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Quest Software, Redgate and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: September 2021.
534,468 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"The licensed-based pricing is confusing and too high.""Era is quite expensive. The thing that will be a showstopper for them in the long run is if you look at it from a technical perspective on what it provides and weigh it up against consolidation of multiple other software suites.""Licensing costs will be the main scalability problem.""It's priced fairly... It's a good value. When you go looking for something from Oracle that automates things and makes your life easier, it's always going to be a minimum of $500,000. Era's nothing like that."

More Nutanix Era Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Development and Management solutions are best for your needs.
534,468 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: One feature that is very good is the backup and validation process that's built into Era.
Top Answer: We have yet to implement our pilot program and we're waiting for Nutanix to come back with the pilot quotation for costing. Licensing costs will be the main scalability problem. If we need to start… more »
Top Answer: If there were data integration services included with the platform then it would be interesting, and it would help us a lot.
Ranking
Views
339
Comparisons
172
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
2,051
Comparisons
501
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
1,288
Rating
9.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
EDB PEM
Learn More
Overview

EnterpriseDB (EDB), the Enterprise Postgres company, delivers an open source-based data management platform, optimized for greater scalability, security, and reliability. EDB Postgres makes organizations smarter while reducing risk and complexity with enterprise-proven management tools, security enhancements and Oracle compatibility. Over 4,000 customers worldwide deploy diverse workloads including transaction processing, data warehousing, customer analytics and web-based applications, both on-premises and in the cloud. EnterpriseDB is headquartered in Bedford, Massachusetts with offices around the globe.

Nutanix makes infrastructure invisible, elevating IT to focus on the applications and services that power their business. The Nutanix enterprise cloud platform leverages web-scale engineering and consumer-grade design to natively converge compute, virtualization and storage into a resilient, software-defined solution with rich machine intelligence. The result is predictable performance, cloud-like infrastructure consumption, robust security, and seamless application mobility for a broad range of enterprise applications.

Offer
Learn more about EDB Postgres Enterprise Manager
Learn more about Nutanix Era
Sample Customers
Ericsson, KT Corporation, Clear Capital
JetBlue, International Speedway Corporation, SAIC Volkswagen
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company29%
Financial Services Firm17%
Comms Service Provider13%
Government8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company40%
Comms Service Provider16%
Financial Services Firm8%
Manufacturing Company5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Quest Software, Redgate and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: September 2021.
534,468 professionals have used our research since 2012.

EDB Postgres Enterprise Manager is ranked 30th in Database Development and Management while Nutanix Era is ranked 7th in Database Development and Management with 5 reviews. EDB Postgres Enterprise Manager is rated 0.0, while Nutanix Era is rated 9.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Nutanix Era writes "Good backup and validation process, saves us time, and they have a knowledgeable support team". EDB Postgres Enterprise Manager is most compared with Oracle Enterprise Manager and Quest Spotlight, whereas Nutanix Era is most compared with Oracle Enterprise Manager, VMware Tanzu GemFire, Solix Enterprise Data Management, VMware Postgres and Precisely Optimize DB2.

See our list of best Database Development and Management vendors.

We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.