Compare EDB Postgres Replication Server vs. Symmetrix Remote Data Facility

EDB Postgres Replication Server is ranked 17th in Data Replication while Symmetrix Remote Data Facility which is ranked 9th in Data Replication. EDB Postgres Replication Server is rated 0, while Symmetrix Remote Data Facility is rated 0. On the other hand, EDB Postgres Replication Server is most compared with , whereas Symmetrix Remote Data Facility is most compared with EMC RecoverPoint Continuous Remote Replication, NetApp SnapMirror and Hitachi HiCommand Replication Monitor.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
17th
out of 19 in Data Replication
Views
6
Comparisons
4
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
9th
out of 19 in Data Replication
Views
2,128
Comparisons
329
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
EDB EPRS
Learn
EnterpriseDB
Dell EMC
Overview

EnterpriseDB (EDB), the Enterprise Postgres company, delivers an open source-based data management platform, optimized for greater scalability, security, and reliability. EDB Postgres makes organizations smarter while reducing risk and complexity with enterprise-proven management tools, security enhancements and Oracle compatibility. Over 4,000 customers worldwide deploy diverse workloads including transaction processing, data warehousing, customer analytics and web-based applications, both on-premises and in the cloud. EnterpriseDB is headquartered in Bedford, Massachusetts with offices around the globe.

The Symmetrix Remote Data Facility family of software is the gold standard for remote replication in mission critical environments. Built for the industry-leading high-end VMAX hardware architecture, the SRDF family of solutions is trusted for disaster recovery and business continuity.
Offer
Learn more about EDB Postgres Replication Server
Learn more about Symmetrix Remote Data Facility
Sample Customers
Ericsson CMS, KT Corporation Global Security Provider, SSM Health Care, Bar Harbor Bank & Trust, Shriners, BZWBK, Qatar Islamic Bank, Sudwestrundfunk (SWR)
We monitor all Data Replication reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email