Compare EMC NetWorker vs. INFINIDAT InfiniGuard

EMC NetWorker is ranked 17th in Backup and Recovery Software with 10 reviews while INFINIDAT InfiniGuard is ranked 59th in Backup and Recovery Software. EMC NetWorker is rated 7.8, while INFINIDAT InfiniGuard is rated 0. The top reviewer of EMC NetWorker writes "The best feature is the DR replication for us. But, the implementation was difficult". On the other hand, EMC NetWorker is most compared with EMC Avamar, Veritas NetBackup and Commvault, whereas INFINIDAT InfiniGuard is most compared with Cohesity, Veritas NetBackup and EMC NetWorker.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Commvault Logo
33,454 views|24,257 comparisons
EMC NetWorker Logo
9,055 views|7,374 comparisons
INFINIDAT InfiniGuard Logo
171 views|140 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Anat Amar
Use INFINIDAT InfiniGuard? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: November 2019.
379,605 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The price could perhaps be lower as well.In my experience, compared to solutions like Veritas and Veeam, while they do have their technical pluses and minuses, Commvault can save you on average forty percent initially, and then twenty to twenty-five percent annually.Compared to other competitors and vendors the pricing is fair.

Read more »

The pricing of this solution is very good.It's approximate, but I believe we pay around $20-30,000 a month in licensing.You have to buy the deduplication software separately from the license.Low cost is key.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
379,605 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 43% of the time.
Also Known As
NetWorkerInfiniGuard
Learn
CommVault
Dell EMC
INFINIDAT
Overview

Commvault can help you transform your data into a powerful strategic asset, with data protection and information management solutions that enable you to protect, access and use all of your data anywhere and anytime.

EMC NetWorker backup and recovery software centralizes, automates, and accelerates data backup and recovery across your IT environment. NetWorker delivers record-breaking performance and a wide range of data protection options to safeguard your critical business data.

InfiniGuard provides fast, reliable data backup and restore for business continuity/disaster recovery. Built with InfiniBox to optimize performance and target-side dedupe to maximize effective capacity for multi-petabyte datasets.

Offer
Learn more about Commvault
Learn more about EMC NetWorker
Learn more about INFINIDAT InfiniGuard
Sample Customers
Aberdeenshire Council, Acxiom, BAM Group Ireland, Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta, CI Investments, Clifford Chance, Alliant Credit Union, American Municipal Power, American Pacific Mortgage, AstraZeneca, Dongbu Steel, Denver Health, Dow Jones, Emirates Steel, Penn State Health, Prime Healthcare, Sonic Healthcare, Sony Network Communications, TiVO, UCONN Health, The Weitz CompanySecure-24, Riverside Health System, Shriners, Panatonni, Qatar Islamic Bank, Eurosport
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Wholesaler/Distributor22%
Manufacturing Company11%
Financial Services Firm11%
Energy/Utilities Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Comms Service Provider11%
Financial Services Firm9%
Insurance Company9%
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company22%
Financial Services Firm22%
Government11%
Engineering Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company33%
Comms Service Provider18%
Financial Services Firm10%
Manufacturing Company8%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business26%
Midsize Enterprise37%
Large Enterprise37%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business10%
Midsize Enterprise28%
Large Enterprise63%
REVIEWERS
Small Business14%
Midsize Enterprise29%
Large Enterprise57%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: November 2019.
379,605 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email