Compare EMC VMAX vs. Hitachi Universal Storage VM

EMC VMAX is ranked 2nd in Frame-Based Disk Arrays with 6 reviews while Hitachi Universal Storage VM is ranked 3rd in Frame-Based Disk Arrays with 2 reviews. EMC VMAX is rated 9.6, while Hitachi Universal Storage VM is rated 10.0. The top reviewer of EMC VMAX writes "A stable and reliable workhorse for our Mission Critical systems". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Hitachi Universal Storage VM writes "A solid product for high-performance data storage and utilization". EMC VMAX is most compared with HPE 3PAR Flash Storage, Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform F Series and IBM System Storage DS8000 Series, whereas Hitachi Universal Storage VM is most compared with Dell EMC Unity, HPE 3PAR Flash Storage and Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe. See our EMC VMAX vs. Hitachi Universal Storage VM report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Hitachi Universal Storage VM? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about EMC VMAX vs. Hitachi Universal Storage VM and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
382,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Deploying, Expanding, and Modifying systems are easier than ever.This solution is super stable and reliable, and the kind of system that allows you to sleep at night.VMAX3 is our main system for storage. All our systems and all our virtualizations are connected to it. In terms of expanding it, we are replacing it with a new system, the PowerMax 2000. So our current VMAX3 platform will be decommissioned soon. We are switching to PowerMax 2000 because we are looking for improved performance. We see it as the best fit for our requirements in terms of the performance and the overall cost.I like the many new features, especially the all-flash solution.We have been able to present storage from the VMAX to hosts without any problems.It works with our replication technology, which is not SRDF, which is native replication technology.A rock solid foundation to deploy applications which cannot incur a disruption of service.

Read more »

The most valuable features are simplified provisioning and management, de-duplication, and built-in encryption.The product has great data storage performance with a 100% data security and availability guarantee.

Read more »

Cons
I'd like to see improvements where we can scale out an existing array and remove older controllers\drives\etc., within the same subsystem.I'm looking for the day in which the VMAX platform can be considered 'web scale'.I would like this solution to integrate the solution that EMC vPlex offers.Resilience replication, reporting, and performance need to be improved.Better speed to release new features that have become industry standards. EMC created so many standards in the past. Now, it seems they are playing a me-too game and lagging behind in some areas, specifically data reduction.

Read more »

The exterior display needs to be improved.The pricing is high, but the product is good. Additional features like data duplication might make it even better.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Setup cost and licensing are pretty straightforward.

Read more »

This solution has a good price-performance ratio.It is a little expensive.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Frame-Based Disk Arrays solutions are best for your needs.
382,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
Views
4,201
Comparisons
3,091
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
307
Avg. Rating
9.6
3rd
Views
627
Comparisons
519
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
345
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 36% of the time.
Also Known As
Symmetrix VMAXHUS VM
Learn
Dell EMC
Hitachi
Overview
Symmetrix VMAX accelerate your transformation to the software-defined data center with the world's most powerful, trusted, and smart family of storage products.

The Hitachi Universal Storage Platform VM delivers proven enterprise-class functionality — advanced virtualization of externally attached storage, logical partitioning, thin provisioning and universal replication — in flexible, cost effective service oriented configurations. 

Offer
Learn more about EMC VMAX
Learn more about Hitachi Universal Storage VM
Sample Customers
Wentworth-Douglas Hospital, Kindred Healthcare, Cosentry, Sumitomo Life Insurance Company, Shriners, BZWBKHanergy Global Solar PV Application Pte Ltd
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company43%
Comms Service Provider15%
Healthcare Company8%
Financial Services Firm8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about EMC VMAX vs. Hitachi Universal Storage VM and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
382,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Frame-Based Disk Arrays reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email